Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

What does my Triple Marker Test report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5988 Questions
Question
In triple marker test rd is positive for me.but I Deny to do amniocenties box of chances of miscarriage. Now I am 7months pregnant. Too much worried about this matter.may I plz help me
Wed, 30 May 2018 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Please do not worry.
What is your age ?
Anyways, at 7 months, now nothing much can be done for it.
Triple marker is not 100 % reliable.
In which city are you based ?
Can you upload the report of the triple marker test please ?
Do you have any other complications such as diabetes etc ?
Any abnormal babies in the family ?
Is this your first pregnancy ?
Did you take folic acid supplements in the first trimester of pregnancy ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my Triple Marker Test report indicate? 1 hour later
Me 35 years age.1st pregnancy. No history of abnormal baby.ds shows 1.234 risk in triple marker test.me from west bengal XXXXXXX my pp sugar is 97. Yah take folic acid from beginning of my pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please upload report

Detailed Answer:
Please upload the triple marker test report ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my Triple Marker Test report indicate? 6 hours later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through the reports.
The risk is very low.
Please dont worry about it.
At 5 months, complete detailed anomaly scan must have been done ?
Was that normal ?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor