Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my TVS report result indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13579 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jun 2017 in Women's Health
Question: MY TVS report says that both ovaries are normal in size and volume but show peripherally situated multiple small follicles with echogenic central stroma what does this mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Suggestive of poly cystic ovarian disease.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
It is important that radiologic studies be interpreted within the clinical context. The doctor ordering the test will need to help you interpret the sonogram as they know details about her medical history. It sounds like the report describes polycystic ovarian syndrome. If she has irregular periods then this could fit.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
other than glyciphage 500 my Doc has recommended me good OVA 100, Primiwal and Susten SR 300.Can you please explain me how safe is it to have all these medicines
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Will help PCOD.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Glycphage will decrease insulin resistance caused by polycystic ovaries. Good OVA will improve quality of eggs Primiwal and susten 300 are hormonal supports to have proper periods and to build proper endometrium. These medicines can be used only if your gynecologist prescribes and you go for a regular check up.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Polycystic ovaries

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, my maid 21 years of age was not having periods since one year ..she is also taking anti-epilleptic medicine. recently we have consulted one gynaecologist who has advised some medicines for 10 days, ultra sound and blood tests....

doctor1 MD

After the last problem i posted , i had my period post 5 to 6 days of stopping the Duphaston . and Everything was fine. I do have a problem, actually two. 1- i am really bloated on the upper side of my stomach, Just under my breasts and it hurts a...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, Could you review the attached report and advise if there is a pregnancy involved. Also, what is your other inference from the report. Regards,