• question-icon

    What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in Brain and Spine
Question: Have been having some Vertigo with bouts or ringing in ear left side, Did a hearing test slight loss in left side not bad but some. Recommended an MRI of XXXXXXX with and without contrast and ear. Link below to movies of MRI.

https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=00000000=sharing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No pathologic finding visible

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for coming to our site again for your health related issues.

I saw those MRI movies. I must confess that I would have preferred it if you had uploaded them as images (there is a dicom folder inside the disc, zip it in a single file and could upload it), was a little unsettling to view them as movies.

Anyway I do not see any brain lesion to cause those symptoms. The reason MRI was recommended was to exclude an issue such as a brain tumor or a vascular malformation compressing the acoustic nerve. Based on those images there doesn't seem to such an issue, the cause should be sought in the ear itself such as Meniere's disease, infections like labyrinthitis etc.

I wonder if you have the MRI report. I would appreciate you letting me know if the radiologist report noticed something I have missed.

I remain at your disposal for other questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olsi Taka 26 minutes later
I sent the report did it go through
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Report came through, confirms my initial opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hello again. Yes your report came through. It came through literally seconds after I had submitted my answer so was not possible to change it.

Anyway no surprises in the report. It confirms there is no particular finding to justify the symptoms you described, none of the pathologies I mentioned above to cause hearing changes and vertigo.

The mild microvascular changes it mentions are often found as years go by, changes to the smallest blood vessels. They do not cause any symptoms unless very advanced, certainly not the symptoms you mention, are a coincidental finding. They do not warrant any treatment in themselves just pay more attention for the possibility of issues such as high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, high cholesterol etc, if present address them as they are risk factors which damage blood vessels and accelerate such changes of small blood vessels.

Let me know if I can further assist you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3657 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

hi doctor i am female ,38, 72 kilo weight, and 161 cm height , i have some pain around my left scapula , shoulders , my left hand , a part of my...

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having...

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem...

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I need an analysis (a second opinion ) on MRI Scan/Film. Patient was diagnosed for ALS -Although I dont too much agree with this. The...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Olsi Taka
  • Q - What causes vision issues and incoordination inspite of being on...

  • Q - What causes swollen artery in neck area along with painful swollen right...

  • Q - What causes pain in back of head?

  • Q - What causes episodes of temporary dizziness and imbalance while or after...

  • Q - Is it safe to vaporize Cannabis one month before a major back surgery?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for episodes of amnesia, nausea and severe imbalance

  • Q - How permanent a spinal cord contusion can be?

  • Q - Does Cocaine increase the risk for stroke?

  • Q - What causes headache and neck ache in a patient with head injury?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sinus congestion that disturbs sleep due to...

backtotop2