question-icon

What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 27 Nov 2015
Question: Hello Iwas told by my orthopedic surgeon from an mri have an acute small full thickness tear of the supraspinatus tendon I fell off an atv 6 weeks ago the pain was at 8 to 10 now it's down to a 3 and I feel I have about 95 percent motion he suggested surgery I feel like it's getting better my question is should I get surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Needs surgical repair.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
A full thickness tear of the supraspinatus tendon is not likely to heal without a surgery. Even though the pain has reduced still it will cause a persistent pain and as soon as you stop pain killers and ice or heat, the pain will return within weeks. If the tendon has not healed in 6 weeks then it needs a surgical fixation.
Your orthopedician has suggested you correctly. You should get the surgical repair done.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
You don't think pt will help ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (11 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Physiotherapy can reduce the pain and disability.

Detailed Answer:
Physiotherapy can reduce the pain increasing the surrounding muscle strength. It will not cause the healing.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12159 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Needs surgical repair. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. A full thickness tear of the supraspinatus tendon is not likely to heal without a surgery. Even though the pain has reduced still it will cause a persistent pain and as soon as you stop pain killers and ice or heat, the pain will return within weeks. If the tendon has not healed in 6 weeks then it needs a surgical fixation. Your orthopedician has suggested you correctly. You should get the surgical repair done. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal