Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my MRI scan test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5172 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor,
Further to our discussion, we did MRI on recommendation of our local Orthopedic surgeon. I am also uploading the report on the website.
The impression is:
Bilateral chronic sacro-ilitis? inflammatory etiology/ ankylosing spondylitis
Right ovarian simple cyst measuring 3.5 x 3.7 x 2.8

(this cyst is there for about 5 years now (was detected during pregnancy but the Gynac did not suggest any operation).

Thanks,
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cannot agree diagnosis Ankylosing spondylitis yet. Please upload Xray MRI

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Welcome to Healthcare Magic.

Thanks for the query.

Ankylosing spondylitis is an autoimmune disorder affecting the muscle and tendon insertion sites, hip joint arthritis, Sacroiliac arthritis.

Knee joint is usually not involved unless there are other comorbities like obesity, Diabetes.

Sacroiliac arthritis or Sacroilitis is arthritis of the joints between the big hip bones at the back. This is also an important cause of back pain.

There should also be osteophytes in the spine. I would greatly appreciate if you could upload Xrays and MRI for my review.

Ankylosing spondylitis is defined also when there are bony growths in the spine.

Fortunately the pain can resolve with pain killers like Tablet Ibuprofen 400mg twice a day or if it is not getting relieved, we can get a Sacroiliac joint injection with steroid and anaesthetic which will offer long time relief for few months.

I will comment on the treatment once you upload the reports. Till then, kindly continue with the mentioned treatment. Avoid bending forward and lifting weights. Hot water bag useful for relief.

If I find osteophytes in the Xray or MRI, I will then only agree with the diagnosis of Ankylosing spondylitis.

Nothing to be done to the ovarian cyst in my opinion, unless she has lower abdominal pain.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aashish Raghu 17 minutes later
Hello Doctor,

Sincere thanks for such prompt answer. By uploading the report, I assume, you mean the white paper report. I am sending the MRI report through healthcare support team (technical issues in uploading through website). There was no X-ray done.

Thanks again,
xxxxx
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cannot diagnose Ankylosing spondylitis without seeing Spine

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.

Thanks for updating the report.

The MRI Scan only indicates Sacroiliac arthritis both sides. There is no mention of hops being involved or spine, because you haven't been asked to get MRI Spine.

I would advise a Lumbosacral spine Xray to look for features of Ankylosing spondylitis like osteophytes in the ligaments in front of the spine. Then only we can say it is Ankylosing spondylitis disease.

Kindly continue the treatment I have mentioned. No weigh lifting, hot pack application on both sides of the lower back and pain killers.

Kindly get the Xray lumbosacral spine and revert back to me.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

Cc: Rib pain Hist: Fell from ladder 4/11/2012 INCENTIVE SPIROMETER q 2 hr 3 - times MEDS: Percocet q 6 h Valium q 6 h Motrin 400 mg q 4 h Asprin q 4 h ACTIVITY LEVEL QUESTION? BEDREST WITH BATHROOM PRIVILEGES? OR LIGHT ACTIVITY ONLY? OR ACTIVITY WITH WEIGHT RESTRICTION? OR NORMAL ACTIVITY?

doctor1 MD

My left upper leg just above the knee feels like there is a band around it squeezing and is very painful. I have been taking 600mg of Ibuprofen once a day for the last 2 days with very little relief. My foot also began to swell last pm. I do exercise daily walking at a moderate pace (3.7-4.2mph) for 4-5 miles.

doctor1 MD

I had a rod placed in my femur 6 years ago it was fine for the first 4 years but after that I have had pain in it just about every day. I take ibuprofen for it but it this normal? I have had xrays docttors say it is fine but it sure doesnt feel fine.

doctor1 MD

I have just been prescribed Zydol 50mg (twice daily) to take for pain relief from leg ulcers. I am currently taking 6 x 30/500mg Co-codamol per day (once in the morning, lunch time and evening) and 3 x 400mg Ibuprofen if required during the day. I am not sure when to take the Zydol. Do I take it before co-codamol?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
