What does my MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Kidney Conditions
Question: As part of a workup for moderate hypertension, presently well-controlled by drugs (see below) my bloodwork (which is otherwise normal, along with normal urinalysis and 24h urine) showed elevated plasma renin at 101 mg/L with an upright time of two hours. My family doctor thinks I might have a tiny renin-secreting adrenal adenoma, which as I understand is very rare, although the adrenal glands are normal on ultrasound and apparently kidneys are normal apart from tiny kidney stones, although there is a small perirenal cyst - apparently radiologist did not recommend follow-up. However, my doctor wants me to have an MRI to rule out an adenoma, but I am concerned about exposure to the Gadolinium contrast agent. Moreover, I was taking a calcium channel blocker (Norvasc 10mg) and and ACE inhibitor (2mg) for weeks before doing the plasma renin test, and I have read these drugs both elevate plasma renin. Should I ask him to take me off of these drugs and test plasma renin again to confirm the result before proceeding to an MRI? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
If not took off first testing, ask for another one after taking off ACEinh.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your medical history carefully and understood your concerns.

I too agree with you. Ask your doctor to get you off ACE inhibitor for at least 2 weeks prior the testing ( best time is 4 weeks). Other meds like diuretics should get off too.

We do suspect adrenal tumor if renin level is low, and aldosterone is high. However potassium levels should be also get evaluated too.

If we confirm this after stopping the meds that affect renin levels, then we can proceed with MRI.

At the same time, your family doctor knows better your medical history, so perhaps we are missing something here.

You can send the tests results for further evaluation.

Hope this helps.
Dr.Albana


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 6663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Adrenal adenoma

doctor1 MD

I m 44 and my resting heart rate is 123. Earlier today I experienced heart pounding and my resting rate was at 192. There are comorbidity factors....

doctor1 MD

I went to the hospital because I crashed with my car , and they did a full scan to my body to see my chest and in the random finds , they say that...

doctor1 MD

I went to the hospital because I crashed with my car , and they did a full scan to my body to see my chest and in the random finds , they say that...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr. Several years ago I went through a very emotional issue, finding out my husband was cheating after being together for 25 years, in what I...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr. , I have been seeing doctors at Pain Management Clinics for over 6 years. I have CNS pain caused by multiple conditions: Adrenal Adenoma...

doctor1 MD

the left adrenal mass is now at 7 and 15 hounsfeild units consistent with an adenoma. Conclusion finding on that one is that---small mass seen...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2