question-icon

What Does My MRI Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Nov 2017
Question: Hi, I finished the menopause approximately 4 years ago. I always wear pads because I have a normal yellow discharge. Over the past 5 - 6 weeks I have developed a dark brown discharge with no odour and I'm worried if this is cancer related. I had a MRI scan about a month ago and a CT scan about 2 months and all were fine. I always keep my cervical scrape appointments. I'm seeing my doctor soon and will mention it.
What else can I do please, obviously I'm worried? Thank you.I had a small cancerous tumour removed from one kidney in 2012. All abdominal and pelvis scans and x-rays have been okay.
Sorry if I've already submitted this information.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Advice to follow up with a Gynecologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HCM

Brown discharge is indicative of presence of blood. Blood which is few days old can turn brown in color.
Brown vaginal discharge in post menopausal woman is no confirmative of cancer. However, it is a key symptom that warrants further evaluation to look for possible cancer.
Another important possibility is the presence of endometrial (uterine lining) atrophy and vaginal atrophy. Endometrial and vaginal atrophy is due to thinning and fragility of uterine and vaginal lining resulting In bleeding. This is a most predominant possibility in you especially since you have already been diagnosed with vaginal atrophy. The condition is treated with hormone replacement therapy.

I understand that you have been undergoing regular abdominal and pelvic imaging studies and cervical PAP smear testing. However, conditions like endometrial hyperplasia and presence of atypical cells (which predisposes to uterine cancer) cannot be picked by CT/MRI studies. An endometrial biopsy is indicated for this. So please be advised to follow up with your gynecologist at the earliest to undergo pelvic/vaginal examination and need for endometrial biopsy. Your Gynecologist will assess the need for endometrial biopsy by reviewing the size and thickness of uterus in your recent CT/MRI.

In short, even though atrophy of endometrium/vagina is an important possibility in your case, further investigations to rule out possible cancerous/pre cancerous cells in uterus should be done.

Hope this answers your questions
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What Does My MRI Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: Advice to follow up with a Gynecologist Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HCM Brown discharge is indicative of presence of blood. Blood which is few days old can turn brown in color. Brown vaginal discharge in post menopausal woman is no confirmative of cancer. However, it is a key symptom that warrants further evaluation to look for possible cancer. Another important possibility is the presence of endometrial (uterine lining) atrophy and vaginal atrophy. Endometrial and vaginal atrophy is due to thinning and fragility of uterine and vaginal lining resulting In bleeding. This is a most predominant possibility in you especially since you have already been diagnosed with vaginal atrophy. The condition is treated with hormone replacement therapy. I understand that you have been undergoing regular abdominal and pelvic imaging studies and cervical PAP smear testing. However, conditions like endometrial hyperplasia and presence of atypical cells (which predisposes to uterine cancer) cannot be picked by CT/MRI studies. An endometrial biopsy is indicated for this. So please be advised to follow up with your gynecologist at the earliest to undergo pelvic/vaginal examination and need for endometrial biopsy. Your Gynecologist will assess the need for endometrial biopsy by reviewing the size and thickness of uterus in your recent CT/MRI. In short, even though atrophy of endometrium/vagina is an important possibility in your case, further investigations to rule out possible cancerous/pre cancerous cells in uterus should be done. Hope this answers your questions Please address further questions here Regards Dr.Lekshmi