• question-icon

    What does my MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am a male, 36 years old. I was having ED and was diagnosed with high prolactin and after MRI found a thickening in pituitary gland which was NOT of a size of a tumor. I took dopamine for few months and stopped it. Now I have sharp headache of left side of my head, stiff neck and pain on left shoulder pain. Can you suggest a solution for his. Is this problem curable with medication and will I get my Erection back?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
To rule out the cause first.

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted your question. High prolactin could be due to various reasons, most commonly due to a pituitary adenoma. Since you mentioned about absence of tumor and just a thickening, it is likely Hypophysitis ( inflammation of pituitary). Would be great if you could post the pictures of MRI. You have mentioned that you took Dopamine agonists for some time. Did the prolactin improve after that?

Stiff neck, left sided headache and left shoulder pain is likely due to a cervical neuralgia ( nerve problem) and it is good to take Panadol or an anti inflammatory medicine for 48 hours and if not better, you may need to see a doctor.

The cure of erectile dysfunction is based on the cause of high prolactin. If it is due to hypophysitis and if prolactin is still elevated, you may need to take Cabergoline ( dopamine agonist) for few more months. Erection should improve while taking cabergoline. Once the hypophysitis settles, your erection may return with out any treatment.

May I suggest you to wait for few days till the neck pain settle? Any stress/pain can spuriously increase prolactin levels. Hence, it is better to wait for the pain to settle and after that, please repeat a fasting LH, Testosterone, Prolactin( pooled), TSH, Free T4. Better to do all these tests in empty stomach before 9 am in the morning.
Regards
Binu


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1418 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cervical neuralgia

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have kyphosis and just recently (the last couple of days) Ive experienced some tingling sensations in my forearms and around the right...

doctor1 MD

So what are the 4 things that happen before a woman has a heart attack?
My left shoulder has been in pain for several days, no injury... Last...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai
  • Q - What causes sore throat inspite of having a treated thyroid cancer?

  • Q - What does low troponin value indicate?

  • Q - What causes extreme body heat with no fever?

  • Q - What causes spike in blood sugar level?

  • Q - What causes tingling around the mouth and tremor on chin?

  • Q - What causes pink blood discharge?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath,confusion and depression when on thyroid...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry and cracked penis skin

  • Q - What does "eGFR is 57,sodium 129 and chloride 90" indicate?

  • Q - What causes nausea inspite of having diabetes, acid reflux disease and...

backtotop2