Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5177 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Apr 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: My father had a fall on 5th feb post and hurt his right knee.Initially the doctor said its a muscle tear and should be fine within 15 days. There was still swelling and pain in the joint. Yesterday, the doctor did the MRI and below are the findings:
Fluid seen around knee joinet extending into suprapatellar bursa, Hoffman's pad, intercondylar notch- suggestive of mild to moderate joint effusion. Linear intensity seen with disruption of middle 1/3rd of ACL-S/o grade -III tear. Buckling seen in PCL. Loose bodies seen around knee joint- suggestive of osteochondritis desiccants. Linear signal intensity seen posterior horn of medical meniscus-S/o grade I tear. Subcondral fracture seen in posterolateral corner of tibia. Irregular articular margins, subchondral cyst seen along articular margins of patella-femoral joints, spine of tibia and posteorolateral corner of tibia-S/o osteochondritis.

Please suggest what needs to be done- The doctor has suggested to massage with ice and physiotherapy. Is there any thing that can be done to correct the broken bone?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Knee replacement

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

There is no broken bone. Only a torn ACL Ligament and confluent knee cartilage damage due to a disease called Osteochondritis dessicans.

The cartilage chips have broken off and are floating in the knee joint fluid.

Only knee replacement is the cure but this depends on his symptoms. If it hurts much after 6 weeks with knee instability on climbing downhill then it can be considered.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr. Aashish Raghu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Subchondral cyst

doctor1 MD

i have been told i need a hip replacement , now i want to die!!!is this true? im very active. X-RAYS OF THE PELVIS AND RIGHT HIP There appears to...

doctor1 MD

My Father is having Knee pain and doctors has suggested to go through Arthroscope, is it necessary or we can have any alternative for this. MRI...

doctor1 MD

i have pain in my right deltoid since 4 months. a recent mri scan says:
1) T1 isointense and T2 hyperintense signal is noted in the supraspinatus...

doctor1 MD

hi.ive just had mri and shows horizotal tear of body and posterior horn of the medial meniscus with inferior artcula extension plus subchondral...