Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3189 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: I was told that what I believe was a mid brain or cerebellum lesion stroke was a lesion recrudescence from a [prior large lesion on my cerebellum even though I am now experiencing complications and symptoms that are the same as survivors of stroke experience/ I am told these are conversion disorder symptoms .
I do not usnderstand how this could be and the neurologist refuses an MRI and referred me to a psychiatrist even though I had a whiplash roll over a couple months earlier and a TBI 20 years ago resulting in a concave fx of my occiptial bone.
I cant find anything really about recurdence or how I could make up symptoms that are related to stroke and recovery that I know nothing about.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Brain MRI is still necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic,

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

If there is suspected recrudescence from an old brain lesion, it is necessary first to know what was the diagnosis of the old brain lesion.

It is necessary also to know the imaging study details that showed this recrudescence and the old brain lesion.

In the other hand, whiplash in rare cases may be accompanied by neck vessels damage such dissection of carotid or vertebral arteries that may predispose to stroke.

Conversion disorder symptoms may be a possibility, but, first is necessary to exclude these conditions ( brain lesion, artery dissection ) and MRI with vascular protocol is necessary.

Fracture of occipital bone 20 years ago doesn't play a role in your symptoms.

In conclusion, brain MRI is necessary to understand better your condition.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Kind regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Occipital bone

doctor1 MD

The right bump on the occipital bone is larger then the left bone it s feels swollen and when I press on it I tend to ge dizzy and weak ,,, is that normal? I didn t hit my head,, but I have had a chronic cough fo two weeks,,, should I go to my neurologist ?

doctor1 MD

Past 1 month before i got hurt at the left upper portion of occipital bone of my skull. Today morning also i got hurt but this time on right side of my brain. After getting hurt on the left side for the past one month i am facing pain in my left...

doctor1 MD

I got hurt at the back of my skull.....on the top left corner of occipital bone to be more specific some 14 days back. The day i got hurt i was under a tranquilizer fludac 20. After 3 days the pain vanished. No vomiting or blood came out. For the...

doctor1 MD

I AM A 45 YR OLD FEMALE WHO HAD FCIAL REONSTRUCTION SURGERY IN 2009 TO THE OCCIPITAL BONE AND JAW ALONG WITH SCREWS AND REFORMING SCREEN. EVERY TIME IT RAINS MY FACE HURTS AND OR I GET MIGRAINES. hOW CAN THIS BE TREATED?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I fell going down wide concrete steps four days ago on the ice, and i hit the back of my head pretty hard. A knot came up on the left parietal bone just above the occipital bone, about the size of a golf ball. I didnt get knocked out, but couldnt move for a few seconds. Afterwards, I only experienced a mild - moderate headache. No other symptoms until day 3, a black eye. My right eyelid is black and purple with some very slight swelling.



Since I haven't had any other symptoms of concussion and feel pretty good, I haven't considered getting a CTscan. But now wonder if this black eye is an indication that something could be wrong. Could this indicate some damage??

doctor1 MD

My daughter which is 20 years old has a large indent in the back of her head, in the base of the occipital bone area. I have a small indent in the same area, however the indent in her head is extremely deeper and larger than the one I have, could this be anything wrong? I do not rem. her ever having any kind of indent when she was smaller. thanks