question-icon

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Jul 2016
Question: I have had back surgery laminectomy and fusion, since then over 1 year my walking has become difficult with burning in my legs, tingling in my feet. I am fine when I am off my feet. The last MRI indicated there is posterior spondylosis, facet arthropathy and partially imaged only on the scout views are findings concerning for bilateral avascular necrosis of the hip joint. What can be done to eliminate the pain and walk with a gait again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Spinal degenerative disease. Consider spinal epidural injections.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your query and understand your concerns.

Regarding to imaging studies results and your symptoms, degenerative spine changes are most probably causing your symptoms, since the hardware are in position and spinal cord is not narrowed significantly.

In my opinion, spondylolysthesis ( or slipped vertebrae ) should be assessed with dynamic x-rays ( flexed and extended position ), as another possible cause.

If spondylolysthesis was excluded, in my opinion, epidural spinal injections and hip joints injection with corticosteroids could help improve your condition significantly.

Also, use of NSAID drugs ( Ibuprofen, ketoprofene etc.) and physical therapy should help in improving too.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4432 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Spinal degenerative disease. Consider spinal epidural injections. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your query and understand your concerns. Regarding to imaging studies results and your symptoms, degenerative spine changes are most probably causing your symptoms, since the hardware are in position and spinal cord is not narrowed significantly. In my opinion, spondylolysthesis ( or slipped vertebrae ) should be assessed with dynamic x-rays ( flexed and extended position ), as another possible cause. If spondylolysthesis was excluded, in my opinion, epidural spinal injections and hip joints injection with corticosteroids could help improve your condition significantly. Also, use of NSAID drugs ( Ibuprofen, ketoprofene etc.) and physical therapy should help in improving too. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.