question-icon

What does my MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Dec 2015
Question: Hi, my MRI just showed L5 S1 central disc protrusion that undents the central thecal. sac. My pain is mainly in my left thigh - burning, sharp, electric shocks at night, and mostly radiates to my left hip. My skin is so sensitive. It hurts when my pants touch my thigh. My md suggested injections and pt Will it help? My deductible has been paid off, if I need surgery, it needs to be done this year. Do you think I will need a surgery?
Thank you.
Zee
I have not received any answers yet. Is there a problem? I made a payment according to the instructions. What's that hold up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No surgery for the moment.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Just disc protruding is not a strong indication to surgery.

Your symptoms could be related to that protrusion, but, in my opinion, another condition such meralgia paresthetica should be considered before deciding the treatment way.

There's need for a correlation between MRI findings and neurologic examination findings, if these corespond, protruded disc should be treated first conservatively with NSAID drugs, physical therapy with the aim of reducing vertebral column joints loading.

Epidural injections of steroids could be of help too.

But, if there is no correlation between MRI findings and neurologic distribution of symptoms, meralgia paresthetica should be considered and treated.

I suggest you to discuss above mentioned issues with a Neurologist.

Hope I helped you.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho (45 minutes later)
I personally believe it is meralgia paredthetica, I am exhibiting all of the signs. Should I seek a neurosurgeon or neorologist? Or perhaps a chiropractor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a Neurologist.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Meralgia parenthetica is best treated by Neurologists.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4298 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my MRI scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: No surgery for the moment. Detailed Answer: Hello and thanks for using HCM. I have read your question and understand your concerns. Just disc protruding is not a strong indication to surgery. Your symptoms could be related to that protrusion, but, in my opinion, another condition such meralgia paresthetica should be considered before deciding the treatment way. There's need for a correlation between MRI findings and neurologic examination findings, if these corespond, protruded disc should be treated first conservatively with NSAID drugs, physical therapy with the aim of reducing vertebral column joints loading. Epidural injections of steroids could be of help too. But, if there is no correlation between MRI findings and neurologic distribution of symptoms, meralgia paresthetica should be considered and treated. I suggest you to discuss above mentioned issues with a Neurologist. Hope I helped you. Let me know if I can assist you further. Greetings.