question-icon

What Does My MCUG Test Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Nov 2017
Question: Hello Doctor,

My son is now 5.5 months old and he has been diagnosed with "Left Hydronephrosis". He was admitted to hospital due to fever on 8-Jul-2017 and was discharged on 13-Jul-2017 after recovery. As per doctor's prescription (dated 17-Jul-2017) we are giving him Sporidex drops every night.

The discharge summary and the prescription has been attached here for your reference.

As per the doctor's plan, MCUG test was done on 17-Jul-2017 and it showed "Grade-II VUR on left side". The report is attached for your reference.

Next, as per the doctor's plan again, today DMSA test is done and the reports are attached for your reference.

Kindly help us with the below queries:

1. What does the DMSA report signify? Is there something which we should worry about?
2. Is the current ongoing treatment correct?
3. The test done today is with radioactive material, is there some precaution which we should be taking?
4. Is this problem recoverable?

We are really concerned about the baby's health doctor, we want the baby to recover and be healthy. Kindly help us with our concerns.

Thanks,
xxxx XXXXXXX x
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
DMSA measures the functionality of the kidneys

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and have checked the attached reports. The residual urine volume and grade 2 reflux has predisposed him to an urinary tract infection. The left hydronephrosis is associated and indicates an obstruction somewhere in the left side. The resultant backpressure is responsible for hydronephrosis and deterioration in the kidney function on the left (39% instead of 50% while the other kidney is doing the remaining 61% of work instead of the usual 50%). The condition needs monitoring and a subsequent surgery to release the obstruction is likely to be required. It will help in preserving the remnant kidney function and will prevent further worsening.

A DMSA scan indicates the functionality of the kidneys. The radioisotope is shortlived and harmless. You need not worry about it. Other than giving him plenty of water to drink, no other precaution is needed.

He has correctly been treated for the UTI but possibly no further treatment is needed at the moment. Proper follow up is required nevertheless.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (17 minutes later)
He is just 4 and half months and till now exclusively breast fed, so we have not introduced water to him yet. How can we help Doctor? Also is surgery compulsory? Our doc told he may outgrow the reflux.

Is this condition something to worry about? Will he be able to lead a normal life?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (6 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wait and watch

Detailed Answer:
Pardon me for not taking a note. In such a case all you need to do is to give increased amounts of breast feeding. Nothing else.

Your doctor is right that he may outgrow the reflux and the obstruction might resolve. In such a case no surgical intervention might be needed. That is the reason for which periodic follow up would be needed. In any case, the entire stuff (with or without surgery) would be complete before his adulthood and he should have no problems in leading a normal life.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My MCUG Test Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: DMSA measures the functionality of the kidneys Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone carefully through your query and have checked the attached reports. The residual urine volume and grade 2 reflux has predisposed him to an urinary tract infection. The left hydronephrosis is associated and indicates an obstruction somewhere in the left side. The resultant backpressure is responsible for hydronephrosis and deterioration in the kidney function on the left (39% instead of 50% while the other kidney is doing the remaining 61% of work instead of the usual 50%). The condition needs monitoring and a subsequent surgery to release the obstruction is likely to be required. It will help in preserving the remnant kidney function and will prevent further worsening. A DMSA scan indicates the functionality of the kidneys. The radioisotope is shortlived and harmless. You need not worry about it. Other than giving him plenty of water to drink, no other precaution is needed. He has correctly been treated for the UTI but possibly no further treatment is needed at the moment. Proper follow up is required nevertheless. Let me know if I could help further. Regards