question-icon

What does my IGG result report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 16 Mar 2017
Question: I have been receiving a lot of borderline positive hsv2 IGG results, below 2.00. I hesitate to tell someone they have the virus if less than 2, so I ask them to return for re-testing in 8wks, and offer suppressive tx in the meantime. Some have come back neg w re-testing. I now have a male who tested 1.62 in 10/16 and now is 1.26 as of 2/10/17. Can I call him false positive or should he still stay on acyclovir daily? We don't do any other confirmative testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
hello Jill! I have been through your question.

Detailed Answer:
Yes, it could be a false positive. In fact, there is an 85% chance it is a false positive since that 1.26 is low and near normal range.
Usually Elisa test could consider as a false positive IGG below 3,5 and exist some reports even for 4.5. This could happen if the person has autoimmune changes from other viral situation.What I suggest in this case is to consider as false positive and to repeat the Elisa test IGG again, ask him for other viral situation, and stop the suppression therapy with acyclovir( until you’ve confirmed it).HSV 2 value is definitely in the range that needs confirmation with Western Bloot (Washington lab).
I hope my answer helps you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (28 minutes later)
We can't do the Elisa test. As a NP here I can onlyorder IGG. Do you think if the patient checks hsv2 a third time in future, it would be lower or maybe negative? I haven't experienced this problem before in my 30 yrs of nursing. Some drs say to consider it positive, but I have a problem confirming a value this low as positive when he says it will break up his marriage. I guess this is why CDC doesn't recommend testing for hsv2, unless having symptoms.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please could specify me the name of test that you have done?

Detailed Answer:
Yes of course this is a social problem as well .This tells us that the harm of a possible false positive test may be a greater concern than the benefits of an actual diagnosis.
I think if there have been a cros reaction, could be lower or negative 3 time test but I emphasized to say this with great certainty I need a Western bloot test.

I suggest you to address him in an Infectious diseases specialist or sexual diseases specialist for further follow up.
I hope my answer helps you.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 944 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my IGG result report indicate?

Brief Answer: hello Jill! I have been through your question. Detailed Answer: Yes, it could be a false positive. In fact, there is an 85% chance it is a false positive since that 1.26 is low and near normal range. Usually Elisa test could consider as a false positive IGG below 3,5 and exist some reports even for 4.5. This could happen if the person has autoimmune changes from other viral situation.What I suggest in this case is to consider as false positive and to repeat the Elisa test IGG again, ask him for other viral situation, and stop the suppression therapy with acyclovir( until you’ve confirmed it).HSV 2 value is definitely in the range that needs confirmation with Western Bloot (Washington lab). I hope my answer helps you.