Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does my HSV test report indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 353 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 29 Aug 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: 10 days post exposure without symptoms of tiny grouped vecicles and sores but burn in penis and uncomfortable feeling in groin...the burn started second day, took 250mg antibiotic but still not completely gone...could it still be sign of herpes? Did test yesterday and result is HSV-II 0.143 COI ECLIA
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Herpes can occur even after ten to 12 days.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,Welcome to HCM,

Your HSV II report is within normal range only, so not to worry about that.

Burning in penis is generally due to urinary tract infections with gram -ve bacilli or with other atypical infections..

Candida infection can also be transmitted by unprotected sex.

Best way to manage is with penicillin group of medicines. Cefexime can be given for five days under guidance of your doctor. Local application of Clotrimazole cream on the glans penis helps cure any fungal ( candida) infections.

Herpes can be diagnosed if there are any eruptions.

I think you should just give it some time and maintain personal hygiene.

Best wishes


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 15 hours later
Thank you doctor for your answers and advice, really appreciate it. I shall do that
I am attaching a lab report test that i did last thursday which is exactly 8.5 days post exposure "condom broke", do you advise that i should repeat the test again later? Or is it accurate enough?.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can retest HIV hcv and hbv

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

HIV, HBV and HCV CAN BE RETESTED AFTER ONE MONTH.

if possible try to get them tested in blood sample from your partner. if not possible best is to repeat after one month.

other test for herpes is not of much use if there are no symptoms.


best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hsv

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hello,


doctor1 MD
