• question-icon

    What does my HIV test report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in HIV and AIDS
Question: hi doctor,2 days back I went to a prostitute and I was with my jeans pant and underwear and she was with cotton pant(night pant kind) I hugged her and press the breast and the rubbed my pens on her vaginal area for 10 secs(with dress)after that I have masturbated myself.

Here my question is I have seen some wet in my XXXXXXX pant (very slightly) it could be the vaginal liquid, in that case when I take out my pens from the pant.my hand might have touched that wet area and also it touches my penis.is there any risk involved in this activity.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is negligible

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Thanks for posting your query.
Rubbing against genitals with your dress on has negligible risk for HIV transmission.
First of all, your partner may not be a HIV positive woman. Even if we consider her HIV positive, her viral load would be under control with drugs. In these situations HIV transmission is not possible.
HIV can not survive outside the body fluids not more than few seconds.
Without any abrasion over the skin transmission is unlikely. Penis under the dress was unlikely to have any abrasion. Touching the skin with wetness of the secretion will have a negligible risk as per CDC, XXXXXXX USA.
So you need not worry.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 13 minutes later
can HIV virus pass through cotton pant with wet and do I need testing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Non-reactive HIV test report will relieve unnecessary mental tension

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
Virus can pass through cotton and mixed cloth pants, no doubt.
But it can't viable outside for more than few seconds and transmission is unlikely in the absence of abrasions over skin.
Risk is negligible. Testing for HIV will relieve your unnecessary mental tension by the non-reactive test report. Otherwise you will attribute HIV for even small ailments like fever, sore throat etc. In your future.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S. Murugan 38 minutes later
sir but I have not seen that much wet in my jeans pant. no abrasion in my penis region.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your HIV risk is almost "nil"

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
So your risk for HIV is almost nil.
Dr S Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S. Murugan

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :1974

Answered : 2874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Viral load

doctor1 MD

After having fulguration done to genital warts using electrocautery, how long will it be before sexual activity can be resumed and how long will it...

doctor1 MD

I started tripla on the 4th day now and noticed today blood in my stool.Is this serious? I will see my Doctor in 3 days after 1st week of treatment...

doctor1 MD

I caught a normal cold two weeks ago. I took two days off when it started and I felt worn down. I thought it was nearly gone and then the cough got...

doctor1 MD

If you never had chicken pox do you need this to prevent shingles?

doctor1 MD

I had tabies post exposure shots plus hrig started in july eneded in august Am i protected for an accidental exposure How long I keep having weird...

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from hcv. her current sgot and sgpt is 95 and 97 respectively. her viral load is 243498IU. doctors said she cannot tolerate...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I underwent a voluntary test for HBV in Dec 2013 & my result was positive for HBSAg. I then went for LFT & Kidney FT, and all results...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. S. Murugan
  • Q - Itching on penis and sides of it. What medication is recommended?

  • Q - Red rashes appeared on penis head. Tested negative for STD. On...

  • Q - Red burning scrotum. Taking Gabapin with no relief. Need immediate cure

  • Q - Hair fall, burning, hurting, itchy scalp with intermittent occurrence of...

  • Q - Itching sensation around vaginal area, used wipes. Butt is itching,...

  • Q - Dark spot on organ, rashes, itchy at night, may be syphilis

  • Q - Stomach rash, itchy, not taking medication, no change in diet. Any...

  • Q - Small rounds in skin below neck, sometimes itchy. What medication should...

  • Q - Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum in pubic region, cryotherapy done....

  • Q - How soon am I contagious after having contact with herpes? How long...

backtotop2