• question-icon

    What does my HIV combo test report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Infections
Question: Hiv combo test is negative after 7 weeks exposure ? Is it conclusive ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should do HIV combo test after 3 months of exposure as conclusive.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for writing in HealthcareMagic.

The HIV combo test after 7 weeks is very accurate but you should do HIV combo test after 3 months of exposure as a conclusive test.

I hope my answer helps you. Feel free to ask further.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede 1 hour later
So combo test in 50 days is very accurate , no need to worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
The combo test after 50 days is very accurate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.


Please don't worry I emphasise again that the combo test after 50 days is very accurate.


I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 940 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Monika Dede
  • Q - Can HIV be contracted from biting someone on the clothing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, lack of appetite and loose stool

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent headache while on antibiotics

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent malaria

  • Q - What does my IGG result report indicate?

  • Q - What causes lymph node swelling while treating tuberculosis?

  • Q - Can HIV be contracted through oral sex?


  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe sore throat and jaw pain

  • Q - Is HIV RNA test done 2 weeks post exposure conclusive?

backtotop2