Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does my EKG report mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3026 Questions
Question
I would like someone to look at my EKG, what dose the results mean

Unconfirmed interpretation-MD should review
sinus rhythm (slow)
vertical axis
minor right-precordial repolarization disturbance, consider
feminine pattern
small negative T in V2
with flat or low negative T in V3

Normal variant of ECG
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM.
I have reviewed your ECG.
If I see it in general without knowing details about you I would label it as normal except there is T wave inversion in lead V2 and V3 which requires attention.
With history of such a high blood pressure, I would consider these T wave changes significant and would advice you following:
1. To get a Tread Mill Test (TMT) done.
2. To get an ECHOCARDIOGRAPHY done.
3. To get Lipid profile, kidney function tests and blood sugar levels done.

Revert back with the reports.
If you have any further query feel free to ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does my EKG report mean? 35 minutes later
Could this be a sign of a heart attack?I did not get a follow up with the results. 2 days later I went back and he put me on Topmax, Maxtal and Zophrane
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
These T wave inversion can be due to ischemia and can also be due to old heart attack.
However it can be found normally too.
My sincere advise for you is to get the investigations as I have advised.
Revert back with investigations.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor