Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

What does my ECG report indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2017
Mar 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 1449 Questions
Question
56 year old lady with ECG changes on T inversion from V2 to V6 , underwent ctmt and 2 d echo report , ctmt was inconclusive , kindly opine of case- prognosis , does this rule out cardiac problem
Tue, 17 Apr 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details and reports provided by you I would like to tell you that considering the age and the ecg changes it seems like a cardiac issue although her resting echo is normal.

It's advisable that if the patient is experiencing symptoms of chest discomfort or chest heaviness or breathing difficulties then she should get an angiography done.

Angiography will be required to know the diagnosis and prognosis.

I hope this information will be helpful.
If you sm don't have any more doubts then kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

Kind regards
Dr Bhanu partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor