• question-icon

    What does my ECG report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: 24hr ecg results by computer showed nothing but 2 paced beats, summary sheet by technician says no ectopic beats seen. Can I therefore assume the technician checked the 2 paced beats to see if they were in fact ectopic beats?
5 PAC's on treadmill test, is this significant? Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
My opinion as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

As a cardiologist I would like to reassure you that these Holter monitoring results are within the normal ranges.

This means that you do not have any cardiac arrhythmia.

I think that the technician has checked even those 2 paced beats, before coming to this conclusion.

As your cardiac ultrasound has resulted normal, this means that you have a normal heart function and structure.

Some ectopic heart beats are quite normal during physical activity or emotional stress, in every healthy person with a normal structural heart (resulting from the cardiac ultrasound).

So, it is quite normal to have some PACs during treadmill test, which imposes physical stress to the body and heart.

But this does not indicate any cardiac arrhythmia or any other cardiac disordesr.

As there is no short PR on the Holter monitoring and stress test and no cardiac arrhythmia, you have nothing to worry about!

Coming to this point, there is no need to perform any additional tests.

Hope to have clarified some of your uncertainties!

If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7394 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress test

doctor1 MD

Sir i have my TMT test done . Final Impression : Horizontal ST Segment Depression seen in inferior leads in stage II which lasted for 30 seconds...

doctor1 MD

Merry Christmas! Sharka knows most my symptoms with bigeminy noe blood pressure and sudden onset of periodically high heartrate up towards 180-200...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...Hi: I had a routine physical & EKG which I failed. I took another...

doctor1 MD

I have been having chest discomfort for two months, I saw my dr. he did an ekg and it was abnormal (PVC's) I had an echo stress test today and my...

doctor1 MD

persistant intermittant episodes of chest spasms and trembling sensations around left lower pectorial region and upper rib cage....sometimes a week...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ilir Sharka

  • Q - Suggest alternative treatment for congestive heart failure

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension and GERD

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling in arms

  • Q - What causes sharp pain in chest area relieved by burping?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for afib, severe sleep apnea and high heart rate?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath with normal chest X-ray?

  • Q - What causes severe pain in my calf muscle in Tietze syndrome?


  • Q - Does page syndrome increase the risk of heart attack?

backtotop2