question-icon

What does my Doppler study report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: Doctor. I am 59 year old male. Present complaint Uneasy feeling in the chest on exertion since the past 1 year . Heaviness over chest during exertion - relieved by rest. I have done 2d echo with colour Doppler study. 59 year conclusion is 1. Normal LV systolic function LVEF 60% (Rule out Cad) and 2 Concentric LVH. Copy attached. Pls assist .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
all reports are almost normal,so no need to worry.you go for TMT.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Welcome to health care magic,

I read your query and understand your concern,

All your reports are almost normal except ultrasound abdomen which was suggestive of bilateral inguinal hernia and mild prostate enlargement.You may consult general surgeon for hernia and mild prostate.

Your concentric LVH on 2D-Echo should not be the big issue as it could be because of your mild hypertension (BP-150/90 on attached report).

If you still want to rule out this symptoms relation to heart then you can go for tread mill testing (stress ECG).The TMT result would give us directions how to proceed further means whether to go for coronary angiography or not.

Heaviness or uneasiness over chest during exertion could also be related to respiratory, gastrointestinal (GERD), musculoskeletal, psychogenic etc.Specially, Gastrointestinal reflux disease (GERD) might also have this kind of feeling in chest.

Tension,over eating and anxiety are other possibilities of such heaviness.

So, avoid spicy,greasy,oily and fatty foods with also avoiding drinking (if you take) for 2-3 hours before you lie down .

To help control stomach acid (chest heaviness feeling),you should take antacids like proton pump inhibitors (pantoprazole or rabeprazole) or H2 antagonists(ranitidine).

As you have consulted Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX cardiologist of apex heart institute XXXXXXX who is a very well known cardiologist of XXXXXXX you can consult him for further advice.

Meanwhile you can take the medicines that has been prescribed (Ecosprin,Supermet-XL and Zyrova) with antacids as i suggested earlier.

Feel free to ask if there is any doubt.

Regards,

Dr.sandipkabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my Doppler study report indicate?

Brief Answer: all reports are almost normal,so no need to worry.you go for TMT. Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Welcome to health care magic, I read your query and understand your concern, All your reports are almost normal except ultrasound abdomen which was suggestive of bilateral inguinal hernia and mild prostate enlargement.You may consult general surgeon for hernia and mild prostate. Your concentric LVH on 2D-Echo should not be the big issue as it could be because of your mild hypertension (BP-150/90 on attached report). If you still want to rule out this symptoms relation to heart then you can go for tread mill testing (stress ECG).The TMT result would give us directions how to proceed further means whether to go for coronary angiography or not. Heaviness or uneasiness over chest during exertion could also be related to respiratory, gastrointestinal (GERD), musculoskeletal, psychogenic etc.Specially, Gastrointestinal reflux disease (GERD) might also have this kind of feeling in chest. Tension,over eating and anxiety are other possibilities of such heaviness. So, avoid spicy,greasy,oily and fatty foods with also avoiding drinking (if you take) for 2-3 hours before you lie down . To help control stomach acid (chest heaviness feeling),you should take antacids like proton pump inhibitors (pantoprazole or rabeprazole) or H2 antagonists(ranitidine). As you have consulted Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX cardiologist of apex heart institute XXXXXXX who is a very well known cardiologist of XXXXXXX you can consult him for further advice. Meanwhile you can take the medicines that has been prescribed (Ecosprin,Supermet-XL and Zyrova) with antacids as i suggested earlier. Feel free to ask if there is any doubt. Regards, Dr.sandipkabra