What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 3 Nov 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I was diagnosed with an infection 2weeks ago and commenced on antibiotics for 10days . the swelling and pain in my neck was a great concern to my GP so she sent me up to the casualty department I HAD A CT SCAN WHICH SHOWED RIGHT SIDED INTERNAL jugular vein thrombosis and subclavian. nodules and lesions were noted on my thyroid so I had an FNA and aspirate done last week The consultant said that it is just cysts on my thyroid but still waiting on confirmation via biopsy, There is still masses of clot after 14days of clexane 130mg so I have now been commenced on rivaroxaban 15mgxtwice daily for 3weeks initially
Firstly should I be taking things "easy"whilst clots still there I know it initially rare and life threatening but surely once its being treated I'm out of danger
Also what could havre caused this clot? I am awaiting scan of abdo area as have horrendous bloating and reflux prior to this
Is there any questions I should be asking consultant
thankyou
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It can be due to an hypercoagulation problem.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have gone through your question and understood your concern.

The jugular and subclavian vein trombosis is a rare condition and usualy it is underdiagnosed.

This condition may occur as a complication of head and neck infections, surgery, central venous access, local malignancy, polycythemia, hyperhomocysteinemia, neck massage, and intravenous drug abuse.
Sometimes it is also reported to occur spontaneously.

The subclavian vein trombosis is alomst rare and usually results from the excessive use of the involved arm by predisposed individuals(in persones with a syndrome called Paget–von Schrötter syndrome.

Other potential causes can be can be subclavian vein catheterization transvenous pacemakers,Mutations of certain coagulation factors like factor V Leiden mutation, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin III deficiency, and prothrombin mutation.

I suspect that in your cause it is a problem of hipercoagulation.
Anyway i suggest to talk with your treating doctor for the right diagnosis(the possible causes )and the follow up of your condition.

i want to say that you have no reason to worry about this condition because you are under treatement now.

About the bloating and the reflux i can say that these can be due to any gastro intestinal problem but there is not correlation between these symptoms and the clots.

You can talk with your consultant about the treatement of the reflux and bloating(if these symptoms persist)

Hope i have answered to your questions.
If you have other doubts,feel free and ask.
Best regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Elona Xhardo 2 hours later
Hi you have more or less repeated what I read online I asked about the thyroid? the scan of abdo? the infection
doctor
Answered by Dr. Elona Xhardo 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
The anticoagulation therapy is the most important think to do.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

If you continue with the anticoagulation therapy(rivaroxaban) the problem of clots will diasppear soon and this is the most important think.
Your treating doctor should check if you have any anticoagulation factor deficiency that can be the root of your trombosis problem and so you can take the treatement that can help to prevent other similar problems.

About the thyroid gland,you mention that you had a thyroid cyst. Thyroid cysts are regions of the thyroid that contains fluid. If the cysts are filled with only fluid, they are usually not cancerous.So,don't worry!

Most of the thyroid cysts are usually harmless and persist for many years without creating any complications.
The treatement in these cases is the drainage or aspiration of the thyroid cyst under ultrasound guidance and the injection of either tetracycline or ethanol into the cyst to prevent recurrence of the cysts.So,the aspiration procedure has resolved the problem in the thyroid.

In your case is suspect you had a complex thyroid nodule because only in this case it is necessary to do and FNA.Let me know the biopsy result.
Anyway i m sure that it will be a good result.

The abdominal CT will give all the necessary information if something might be wrong in the abdominal area.( that can explain the problem of bloating and the reflux.)
It is better if you do an abdominal CT with contast because this procedure can give more details about the organs, blood vessels, and bones in your abdominal cavity.

The infection after 10 days of antibiotics probably has disappeared.Anyway the White blood cells count is recommended to do to confirm if the efficiency of the therapy.

Hope this helps.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Elona Xhardo

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Rivaroxaban

doctor1 MD

I have been on Coumadin for 3 years. In December of 2013 I had a complete knee replacement and the surgeon put me on Xarelto. I want to go back on...

doctor1 MD

hi I have had total hip replacement last august and wondering if I can ride a bike and exercise as I also have DVT and am on Xarelto till blood...

doctor1 MD

I am a 64 year old male, work out consistentIy, am 6 feet tall and weigh 180 pounds. I was recently diagnosed with Deep Vein Thrombosis . My doctor...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with atrial defibrillation , a while back, no medication at that time. Recently went to ER for symtoms, light headed, dizziness ,...

doctor1 MD

I am an old male of 72. my heart beats from 82 to 110 at 1.15a.m. up to 9.30a.m.on 22-5-2012. It may be due to eatting a bowl of congee at dinner...

doctor1 MD

I have blood in my stool. I'm on an antibiotic Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride 500mg (as of Wednesday) taking 2 a day as I have a blander infection. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2