• question-icon

    What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Jul 2017 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: On Friday I was eating chicken wings and suddenly felt a small sharp bone enter my tonsil area. I swept it to the right side thinking I could retrieve it . Went to the bath and swept my tonsil with a finger. I dug around in a pocket in the tonsil...feeling sure I would sweep it out. I Never located it. I do not recall swallowing it. Two days later on Monday I went to see my doctor a very brilliant physician He looked the best he could and called in a favor to have me seen by the best ent he knew as I am scheduled to go on a trip in a few days and be gone for a week. TUESDAY I am seen by the ENT. He looked with the mirror found nothing, then he numbed me up and went in thru the nose with a scope...he did quite a bit of looking and showed me the shots he had taken seems to have been a comprehensive study. Nothing was found , but he explained that there were fleshy areas that he couldn't fully see. He advised me too have a c.t.scan at the local hospital. He would wait for the results, and call my cell with a thumbs up or down. Ok I got to the hospital and was unable to get the CT SCAN due to an insurance preauthorization requirement that could not be gotten until the next day. I talked back with the ENT and he recommended that I get an xray at the very least. They took 2 views. The ENT
CALLS me and says that the xray did not show anything, but that he would still recommend the ct scan. I told him I would get back to him if it got worse.
My concern is the amount of radiation associated with the scan especially since I have had a lot of xrays over the years. I am a 50 yo male with a prosthetics aortic valve. My question is this. In your opinion given the above actions already taken, would it be safe for me to forgo the scan (thus avoiding the radiation) and the cost of the scan and go on my week-long trip? Also is my google acquired fear of the ct warranted? Is it safe to skip the ct entirely?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
It is better to go for CT scan.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for writing to HealthcareMagic,
I've gone through your query and understand your concern,

I suggest for CT scan as you have persistent discomfort.
Direct visualization can assess limited areas and it can't comment on whole area.

So,it is better to go for CT scan.
Radiation dose due to CT scan of neck is far less than the maximum allowable safe dose.

Get well soon.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr. Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Aortic valve

doctor1 MD

I am cuurently and permanently on warfarin, and in one week s time I am to undergo surgery to have tor tendons repaired in my right shoulder. I...

doctor1 MD

I had my aortic valve replaced in July of this year then had complications with blood clots to my lungs. Am currently taking warafin and have...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am on Coumadin for 10 years because of I have a plastic aortic valve.I am on vacation in Fl. and have like 2 to 3 glass of wine per day. I...

doctor1 MD

I have experienced on and off heart fluttering over the last couple of weeks. Had some dizziness once or twice. I think it may be caused by...

doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

I still do not have the results of the test except he said I had a teenager heart. The echo test I sent to you. One Dr said the echo test was...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a blood pressure reading of 113/50. She has had low readings for a few days now but not as low as today. She is 85 and otherwise...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Indu Kumar
  • Q - Been sick. Started with fatigue and blurred vision. Have diarrhea and...

  • Q - How to get rid of constipation?

  • Q - Intense pains in legs and have a meniscus injury. Having lower body...

  • Q - Alcoholic and type two diabetic. What does the blood result indicate?

  • Q - Smell in urine. Epididymitis attack with pain at the base of penis....

  • Q - Experiencing pain in lower left abdomen. Painful to push and frequent...

  • Q - Noticed spotting after sex. Is this sign of pregnancy?

  • Q - Seem to be having gallbladder attack. Undergone gall bladder removal....

  • Q - Tightness in the testicles and pain in tip of the penis. Underlying cause?

  • Q - Taking statin. Found a small benign liver cyst in CT scan. Are they...

backtotop2