question-icon

What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Jun 2017
Question: Hi, yesterday I was at my family Doctor, gave me the abdomen ultrasound result. All good but my left Kidney which is small in shape had a big cyst of 7.2 cm but my Doctor suggested to watch it for now and in six months will do an ultrasound or a CT scan and the size of my left kidney is smaller than normal but kidneys functioning properly as shown in blood and urine test. But now I am worried I do not know how serious it is and scared if it breaks what might happen. I am diabetic but controlled and I have blood pressure and take coversyl 4 mg a tablet and half everyday. Also lately for the last two years I have been experiencing sudden heart palpitations and cause my blood preasure to go high. Is it somehow related.

If I decide to drain the cyst what is the procedure and how long will take and what are the side effects and how easy to be done and will I be asleep. Do you think it is better to be done rather wait and all the sudden burst and cause bigger problems.

Let me know

Please advice me and what might happen and what are the symptoms related For any rapture and how bad it will be.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Please get CT scan done now and proceed because cyst is relatively large

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I see a lot of people with cysts in kidneys every day and in almost all cases the cysts are harmless.

Rarely we come across cysts which grow fast and need detailed evaluation and require removal by surgery.

In your particular case if the cyst is 7 cm then I suggest contrast CT abdomen scan right now and if a simple cyst is confirmed then you can get ultrasound scan done later.

If there is complex cyst then urgent treatment is suggested. This will be decided by your doctor.

Simple cysts require no treatment and therefore if simple cyst is not causing pain then nothing needs to be done. Aspiration of cyst gives temporary relief in most cased and the cyst will come back.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back with your doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (3 hours later)
In addition I noticed that everyday in the morning when I wake up my abdomen hurts me because I am used to sleep on my belly all night and I noticed that my blood preasure is high. I noticed that when I sleep on my back inclined up I wake up in a better situation. What do you think the explanation will be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Sleeping on stomach can cause back pain

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Sleeping position and blood pressure are not related. However sleeping on your stomach can give rise to discomfort in the lower back area and this occurs due to stretching of ligaments in the back when you sleep on your stomach.

Blood pressure is a dynamic factor and should be measured after 30 minutes of physical and mental rest. Usually in early morning the blood pressure might show slightly high due to hormone factors.

Since you are young and have blood pressure therefore I suggest you get a renal Doppler test done to know if there is any problem in blood supply to kidneys which is causing high blood pressure.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vivek Chail (9 hours later)
Last question in case of Hital Harnia does it effect the blood preasure and the chest in the way I sleep on my tummy.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Blood pressure is not significantly affected and this needs more research

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back with an update.

Though hiatus hernia will not cause significant changes in the blood pressure, it is possible for a hiatus hernia to rarely stimulate nerves which supply the heart and cause changes in blood pressure. However the blood pressure is not significantly affected and this needs more research.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my CT scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Please get CT scan done now and proceed because cyst is relatively large Detailed Answer: Hi Sir, Thanks for writing in to us. I see a lot of people with cysts in kidneys every day and in almost all cases the cysts are harmless. Rarely we come across cysts which grow fast and need detailed evaluation and require removal by surgery. In your particular case if the cyst is 7 cm then I suggest contrast CT abdomen scan right now and if a simple cyst is confirmed then you can get ultrasound scan done later. If there is complex cyst then urgent treatment is suggested. This will be decided by your doctor. Simple cysts require no treatment and therefore if simple cyst is not causing pain then nothing needs to be done. Aspiration of cyst gives temporary relief in most cased and the cyst will come back. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back with your doubts. Regards,