What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jun 2015 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I had been diagnosed with kidney disease because my gfr was below 60. A nephrologist gave me this diagnoses. I have no symptoms. I have no other unusually blood work. I contacted a urologist for a second opinion and had a CT scan with contrast today.
Below is my impression:
1. mild right hydronephrosis. This is mild prominence of the right proximal and mid ureter without focal level of obstruction, filling defect or mass.
2. no enhancing renal masses are identified.
3. evidence of granulomatous disease involving the right chest and spleen
What does this mean, what should be done now. Does this hurt my life span.
I have had pneumonia 3 times. Once was severe. I am healthy in everyday that I know of, I exercise, weigh 130, 5'4' non smoker, light drinker
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ureteral Stenosis

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Here are my interpretations

1. It looks like you have a block in the ureter which needs to be taken care of. You must approach a urologist for a urteroscopy where they put a small camera and visualise the obstruction. The obstruction is relieved by passing a stent after dilatation.
2. Granulomatous disease is commonly by tuberculosis. Tuberculosis might also be the cause for right hydronephrosis where it causes urteric stricture. Please approach a pulmonologist for a bronchoscpy, I strongly recommend that this is done as soon as possible. The lavage from the bronchoscopy has to be sent for pathological investigation.
3. Most common causes for difficult to treat pneumonia and recurrent pneumonia is tuberculosis

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 hours later
I had histoplasmosis as a child. I lived by the Ohio River. I knew U had scare tissue on my lungs. Could this be what has been going on instead of tuberculosis?

My pneumonia was 15 years ago
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Histoplasmosis is not known to cause uretric stricture

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for clarifying that with me. If the scar tissue has been long standing then I don't think it is of concern.
Histoplasmosis is not known to cause uretric stricture. You must undergo urological evaluation to know the cause for the stricture.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Recurrent pneumonia

doctor1 MD

My son is 16 months old. Since, March 2017, he has been in the hospital for breathing issues. His oxygen levels go low (Saturation is around 85)...

doctor1 MD

3 years ago i began to have drop attacks with no warning, no repercussion and no loss of consciousness . Pins and needles, limb weakness, numbness...

doctor1 MD

I have had pneumonia 3 times in the last 1 1/2 yrs, with the last 11 mo. ago. I have been caughing alot lately, loose clear phlem. Any reason to...

doctor1 MD

I am a 30 year old woman who has been getting frequent infections. In the last two years I have fought recurrent UTI with pyelonephritis, recurrent...

doctor1 MD

I really need an answer for my 6 year old he has had pneumonia 5 times already the last 2 months he has had it 3 times. How would I be able to get...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have a family friend whom is currently at a Nursing home and on 150mg of Zoloft as well as Comoudin. I wanted to know if there was any...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2