question-icon

What does my CT scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I am 57. Stopped my periods 14 months ago. Recently had CT scan for diverticulitis which revealed ovarian cyst of 5.6 cm. Had pelvic sonogram. Showed that cyst disappeared, but 2.0 cm cyst on right ovary appeared to be watched. Also, elevation of endometrium (guess that is what it is called) to 17 cm and 5 is normal (not sure if cm or mm) but you catch my drift. No spotting or pain or irregularity. Had pap smear two weeks ago (routine check-up) and no endometrial cells found. I had endometrial biopsy a few years ago be/c I guess weird cells showed up on my pap and I was pre-menopause that showed no problem. Should I be concerned about this 17 cm of endometrial tissue?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Endometrial Biopsy advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum. Hello XXXX , I have gone through your query and it seems that you need a Endometrial biopsy as you have history of abnormal pap smear and also that the endometrial thickness is more than normal at your age . For any further query I will be happy to help. Regards Dr Manisha Jain
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (18 minutes later)
Thank you for your response. Do you think 17cm is concerning more than if it was lets say 12cm? Or is it just that fact that it is over 5cm a potential problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
thickness above 5 mm is abnormal

Detailed Answer:
A thickness of 12 mm is also abnormal because now you have attained menopause.
Basically we follow a simple fundamental rule which states -
1) any thickness above 12 mm is abnormal
2) thickness above 5 mm is abnormal in case woman is menopausal
3) thickness between 5-12 mm in a premenopausal woman is abnormal only if there are symptoms like spotting in between periods or excessive bleeding in periods.
So as you are menopausal already and thickness is 17 mm it is grossly abnormal so an endometrial biopsy is a must have investigation at this stage.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my CT scan report indicate?

Brief Answer: Endometrial Biopsy advised Detailed Answer: Hello and Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum. Hello XXXX , I have gone through your query and it seems that you need a Endometrial biopsy as you have history of abnormal pap smear and also that the endometrial thickness is more than normal at your age . For any further query I will be happy to help. Regards Dr Manisha Jain