• question-icon

    What does my CT coronary angiography result report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Recently I got done CT Coronary Angiography. Though multiple deposits on the left side are noticed but they are less than 30%. My 2-D Eco is clean. However, my calcium score is 604. How serious is this and what precautions should I take to avoid any heart related problem in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Go for stress thallium test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for query dear.
Deposits less then 70% has no clinical significance.
Calcium deposits in vessel is a normal physiologic process and starts after age of 10 years.
On the other hand-
Calcium Score     Presence of CAD
0      No evidence of CAD
1-10      Minimal evidence of CAD
11-100      Mild evidence of CAD
101-400      Moderate evidence of CAD
Over 400      Extensive evidence of CAD
As per the calcium score probability of cardiac disease is very high.
Ct coronary is a non sensitive over hyped test it has sensitivity less then 60%.

I would suggest you to go for stress thallium test(non invasive and more then 98% sensitive).
Before coming to precautions for future lets first rule out ongoing cardiac disease first.
Hope i was helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 48 hours later
At the outset I would like to thank you for your valuable advice. Please note that I do not have any symptoms such as pain, breathlessness on walking or climbing. I am also a non smoker. I am attaching all the reports for your kind perusal and final advice. Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Frankly speaking.
There are two protocols-
1)Indian protocol(cost effective)-As all tests are normal except moderately deranged Ct coronary. You could assume that every thing is normal.Cardiologist would say that ok no further tests required but will nebver give you a written clearance.
2)Standard protocol-All these tests like Ct etc are designed to rule out even the slightest possibility of coronary event. So if there is something wrong with a particular test result we should go for better and specific investigations to rule out CAD(that is what these basic tests are designed for-to rule out possibilities of CAD)
So if 10-15k is not a issue advice is go for stress thallium its anon invasive test almost 98% sensitive.
You are 62 hypertensive dyslipidemic(on anti platelet and statin) a better suggestion is to go for stress thallium./
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 18 minutes later
Thanks for the useful suggestion. Should I go in for stress thallium immediately or I can wait for some time. Meanwhile could you suggest medication for minimising/dissolving calcium deposits so as to cut down calcium score within safe limits. Regards.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hey again,
Its not urgent.You could take your time.
As per as clot is concerned you are already on clavilip 75/20 for that so no other medication could be given unless we are sure that there are clots.
However you should start-
Walking for 20 minutes a day with minimum speed of 5 km/hr try to increase your capacity by 10% every week.
Strenous exercise should be done for 45 minutes a day for minimum of 5 days a week. Strenous means you should be sweating vigrously within 10 minutes.
Take saffola or rice XXXXXXX oil in food.No ghee butter cheese etc.
Take 5 gram of ON fiber supplements daily.
Fish oil capsule can be taken once everyday.
Always take imported supplements only.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rishu Saxena
  • Q - What does the following test report during 18 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

  • Q - What are the repercussions of Gabapentin overdose?

  • Q - What causes aortic root dilatation while having hypertension?

  • Q - What do these following blood reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the sternum area

  • Q - What does this following blood report indicate?

  • Q - What does this thyroid blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What does this echocardiogram report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness and pain in the knees

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high cholesterol levels and headaches

backtotop2