question-icon

What does my CBC test report indicate?

default
Posted on Thu, 5 May 2016
Question: Dear Doctor ,

My wife is 6 months pregnant (25 weeks and 4 days). we are consulting a doctor in KIMS XXXXXXX she is making to do all the unwanted tests. when my wife came to saudi arabia we consulted a doctor here and she told all the tests which are done by the doctor there is merely for making money for the hospital. we actually did CBC on 09/01/2016 and the doctor in saudi arabia told the result is alright. i am attaching the result of CBC done in saudi arabia for your reference. now the doctor in KIMS asked to CBC once again in KIMS and they are telling the result is very bad. i want a good suggestion to change the hospital immediately
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (40 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Report is normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic.
I have seen the attached report and the report is perfectly fine and in my opinion you don't need to worry about it.
In case you are not satisfied then you can change your doctor.
In case you need any advice in future then please feel free to ask.
Regards
Dr Manisha
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (2 hours later)
Dear Doctor

Thank you so much for your advice. i will upload the latest CBC report and report done recently with in two days. please have a look and advice. will the CBC result will change with a month??


Dear Doctor,

I am attaching some of scan conducted in KIMS XXXXXXX and Almana Saudi Arabia. please have a look and please let me know what is your opinion about the result. The Doctor in KIMS make this case as High Risk. when we met the doctor in saudi Arabia she is telling all our result are just normal. Appreciate your opinion as early. i will give you the latest scan report with in two days
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (18 hours later)
Brief Answer:
All reports normal

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, sorry for the delay in response.
I have seen all the reports and in my opinion everything is in control and though you are in high risk category because of diabetes but other factors are in permissible limits.
So all in all nothing to worry but still regular antenatal visits are very important and keep taking all medicines as advised.
A regular walk of 20-25 min daily is a must and diet control is the corner stone of your antenatal care.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (20 minutes later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you so much for your advice. Actually the doctor in KIMS XXXXXXX is asking for a regular visit (once in 15 days) from the starting of pregnancy. Do you think it is necessary to visit her like that?? I hope the doctor wants to make money for the hospital.
This is the profile of my consulting doctor http://kimstrivandrum.com/?doctors=dr-roshini-ambat
i will upload the latest report by tomorrow evening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Visit doctor every 15 days

Detailed Answer:
Yes dear it is very important to visit every 15 days and she might need weekly visit in last month of pregnancy.
It is required because of her diabetic status and not otherwise in usual patients.
Take care of fetal movements and diet.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (40 hours later)
Dear Doctor ,

I am attaching the latest report of done on 17-february-2016
1. Renal Panel
2. Urine R/E
3.Complete Blood Count (CBC)
4.HbA1c
5. Glucose Fasting
6. PP after one hour.

Dear Doctor, please check the uploaded results and please let me know the details of the results. The Glucose Fasting and PP after one hour is verified by Diabatic doctor and asked for an increase in taking the insulin.
yesterday she checked the Glucose Fasting with glucometer and found that the reading is 89 and PP after one hour was 121.

Appreciate your prompt reply as early

Thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Repeat tests for 3 days

Detailed Answer:
I have seen the attached reports and would like you to have fasting and postprandial sugars for 3 consecutive days as her HbA1c levels are normal and new blood sugar levels are also within normal limits (without increasing the dose).
Diet restriction is the most important thing and should maintain it as much as possible.
Fluctuations of blood sugar is very dangerous for the patient.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (19 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you so much for your prompt really.


Today (26-02-2016)

Fasting checked with glucometer : 96
PP (1 hr after Breakfast) : 161
PP(1 hr after Lunch) : 112

i will get you back with other two days soon


XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Will need dose escalation

Detailed Answer:
Hello sir, your fasting is fine but post prandial is high.
In my opinion you will need escalation of dose.
Waiting for other two values and then decide.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (8 minutes later)
Dear doctor,

we are taking postprandial 1 hr after food as advised by the doctor. but two hour after food seems to be normal. any way i will provide the next two days results


XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Levels needed over 3 days

Detailed Answer:
We usually ask for 2 hour postprandial which is more informative.
But idea can be made by 1 hour levels too.
Let's hope for the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (9 minutes later)
Dear doctor ,

it was advised by the diabetic doctor and the gynic to take PP after an hour. when i searched in internet also it is seen that for pregnant women the PP should be after an hour. lets hope for the best

thank you so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Wish you all the best

Detailed Answer:
I also hope for the best.
But frankly speaking even if it is found to be raised then also it is easily manageable.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (16 hours later)
Dear Doctor,

Thank you so much for your reply.

26-02-2016
Fasting checked with glucometer : 96
PP (1 hr after Breakfast) : 161
PP(1 hr after Lunch) : 112
27-02-2016
Fasting checked with glucometer : 91
PP (1 hr after Breakfast) : 159

I will get you back tomorrow with the result
thanks
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Insulin dose adjustment needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXX, I'm happy to see the results but in my opinion you need to escalate the morning dose of insulin by 2 units at least. Consult your doctor for dose adjustments.

Best part is that fasting levels are good so I'm relieved a bit.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (15 hours later)
Dear Doctor,
Thank you so much for the reply
27-02-2016
Fasting checked with glucometer : 91
PP (1 hr after Breakfast) : 159
PP(1hr after lunch ) : 105
PP(1 hr after dinner) : 121


Today (28-02-2016)
Fasting is 97
1 hour after food is 207

actually she is taking insulin and immediately have the breakfast

she is going to visit XXXXXXX by March 5th

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dose modulation needed

Detailed Answer:
I would like to know the dose and name and brand of insulin she is taking so that I can advise you modulation of dose.
She definitely needs morning dose escalation.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain (22 minutes later)
1. Glycomet gp1 (1-0-1)
2. Humalog insulin pen ( now taking 30 points in the morning and 16 points in evening)
3. Insulatard (now taking 28 points at 10.30pm every night)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Dose change advised

Detailed Answer:
In my opinion she should take 32 points of pen in morning and then do post breakfast sugar levels once tomorrow morning.
Do it till 5th of March and do post breakfast on 5th March also and visit your doctor.
She might need insulitard dose adjustment too.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does my CBC test report indicate?

Brief Answer: Report is normal Detailed Answer: Hello dear, thanks for trusting health care magic. I have seen the attached report and the report is perfectly fine and in my opinion you don't need to worry about it. In case you are not satisfied then you can change your doctor. In case you need any advice in future then please feel free to ask. Regards Dr Manisha