question-icon

What Does My CAT Scan Report Indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Sep 2017
Question: Hi Doctor Rommstein,

I think my options now are quite limited.Because chemotheraphy was not administered post operative I have seven small tumors that showed up on a cat scan after three months.

I have an appointment next week with a very well known radiologist however I have been told with the BRAF gene even if he could remove all seven lesions the microspotic tumors will come back.If true this leaves me with two options.

At XXXXXXX Kettering a heptacic artery infusion pump.or a trial runing for BRAF colorectal cancer patients.

The old school oncologist says take the trial.Jophn XXXXXXX was torn betweeen the two but thinks the infusion pump may be better.

The University of XXXXXXX initially said the pump but after review by the tumor board suggested the trial.

The cat scan really came as a shock as I have never felt better,I have a great appetite,energy and standard bowel movements.

I am not quite sure which rioute to take,I would love to try radiation if it were possible for it to work

Thank you,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich (17 hours later)
Brief Answer:
See my opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi again.

I don't think that postoperative chemotherapy would have prevent liver recurrence,since this was initially metastatic tumor in stage4 and even radical surgical resection can't remove micrometastases in liver when these are present. In this case ,there are diffuse secondarisms in liver and in my opinion,if you are fit enough, best treatment would be intrartial pump which deliver chemotherapeutics directly into liver. Trials may sound good but kn liver malignancy there is no improvement with systemic chemotherapy in last 20 years. radiotherapy is worse option since these are not radiosensitive tumors. Regards my friend
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Ivan Romich

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13873 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does My CAT Scan Report Indicate?

Brief Answer: See my opinion Detailed Answer: Hi again. I don't think that postoperative chemotherapy would have prevent liver recurrence,since this was initially metastatic tumor in stage4 and even radical surgical resection can't remove micrometastases in liver when these are present. In this case ,there are diffuse secondarisms in liver and in my opinion,if you are fit enough, best treatment would be intrartial pump which deliver chemotherapeutics directly into liver. Trials may sound good but kn liver malignancy there is no improvement with systemic chemotherapy in last 20 years. radiotherapy is worse option since these are not radiosensitive tumors. Regards my friend