Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does multiple myeloma cells present in the spinal fluid indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2617 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: What does it mean when multiple myeloma cells are present in the spinal fluid and is there still chance for treatment and remission
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

A couple of considerations. 1st of all I would want to know why they did the spinal tap. Also myeloma cells per se is somewhat nonspecific. I wonder if they really said plasma cells. If there are circulating plasma cells within the spinal fluid it may indicate that there might be a bone marrow disorder going on.

Additional testing probably needs to be done and you are Dr. we will talk about this with you. If you have not seen a local hematologist I would recommend that you request a referral to have this type of specialist review your test results and consider ordering additional studies.

It is possible in some cases of multiple myeloma that the circulating plasma cells can enter the spinal fluid. This does have some treatment implications in some patients and may affect how Drs. discuss or administer treatment.

I do not have much other background information regarding your case. If you would like to provide some history or possibly copies of laboratory studies this might be helpful for additional conversation.

Thanks again for sending your question and sharing your healthcare concerns with us.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga Della XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 12 hours later
Was diagnosed with multiple myeloma about a year ago have had chemo radiation to shrink some tumors and I had a stem cell transplant about 4 months ago they ran my blood work 3 weeks ago it was excellent I began having a horrible reaction to zometa I went to the hospital my numbers were all over the place my ldh was 4500 they did the puncture to see if there was an infection the results were inconclusive but they said multiple myeloma cells were present does this mean there is no treatment that will help do I still have a chance to obtain remission
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 days later
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
It sounds like you had some type of adverse reaction to the Zometa. hopefully this has slowly improved over time.

The results of the spinal tap might suggest that some myeloma cells may be active in the bone marrow. sometimes chemo may be directly infused into the spinal fluid. your oncologist will decide if this is absolutely needed.

try to remain optimistic. there are still multiple therapies which may be used to help maintain your remission.

sincerely,

dr Galamaga.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Spinal tap

doctor1 MD

My wife has sores on her arms and legs. She also recently has been complaining about her bones aching. Occasionally she will experience tightness in her chest. What could be causing this?

doctor1 MD

Hello, My friend is in a issue right now... She has a month old baby who has the sweats and has spots on his tongue. Her doctor told her to bring him right to the ER, and they probably will do a spinal tap. She really isnt sure what it is, can you help me?

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI W/o contrast three years ago and it foundscattered white matter flairhyperintensities indicating a demyelinating processes such as inflammatory, infectious and vascultic- just had mri w and w/o contrast found multiple nodules of...

doctor1 MD

My mother is an active, young, 82 yo who started experiencing weakness, lethargy, dizziness and mobility problems 3 months ago. Now she can barely walk. A recent MRI shows she has multiple lesions on her frontal and parietal lobes. PET scan was...

doctor1 MD

MY SISTER IS MOVING HERE FROM FLORIDA. SHE CANNOT TAKE CARE OF HERSELF OR BE ALONE. I WILL BE TAKING CARE OF HER. SHE HAS BLEEDING ON THE BRAIN AND JUST HAD A SPINAL TAP, TOMORROW A EEG. SHE IS HALUCINATING AND VERY PARANOID. I WOULD LIKE TO GET A DR. FOR NEUROLOGY. I LIVE IN BRUNSWICK OH

doctor1 MD

I have experienced a dibilitating headache since Wednesday after having a spinal tap Monday. I started prednisone yesterday but have no relief if I'm not laying down. I can't miss another work day. Is a blood patch recommended to have done tomorrow? I am 23, 5'6" 120 lbs