question-icon

What Does Mild Prominence Of The Pole Calyx Of The Right Kidney Indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 10 Nov 2017
Question: Ultrasound showed mild prominence of the pole calyx of the right kidney, no hydronephrosis and a recommendation for clinical correlation and need for CT urogram for further evaluation. The only other item revealed by the US was the presence of fatty liver (I am overweight) and mildly enlarged liver which primary advised should resolve with weight loss. I cannot get into a urologist for at least two weeks. I am concerned because both my father and my uncle died of kidney cancer and have been told by my fathers oncologist that I am at greater risk because of the two blood relatives.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thorough investigation required.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,
Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query.
Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns.

Caliectasis is a medical condition in which the calyces of the kidneys become dilated. The calyces are the kidney chambers through which the urine passes, As in your case its unilateral .
Any possible obstruction or a blood clot could be responsible for one side dilation.
CT scan is highly sensitive test to rule out any pathology of urogenital tract.Urography uses imaging and contrast material to evaluate or detect blood in urine, kidney or bladder stones, and cancer in the urinary tract. Urography when performed using computed tomography (CT) is highly sensitive and specific.
As a strong family history is there complete evaluation should be done especially as dilation is unilateral only.

As per mild fatty liver is concerned.Its a normal finding after age of 40 years and has no clinical significance.Mildly enlarged faaty liver has nothing to do with calyx dilation.

Hope i was helpful.
Feel free to follow up.
Thanks!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar (3 hours later)
Thank you for your response. It is weeks before I can get into a urologist which is frustrating. My fathers cancer was Squamous Cell Carcinoma of the kidney which i know is rare. Is there any tests in addition or in conjunction with the CT scan that i should request is done?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
We should follow the protocol,
An ultrasound scan of the kidney can usually detect a kidney cancer. This is the first tests done if we suspects that you may have kidney cancer.
Second test after usg is CT scan.In case any thing is suspicious in CT test recommended is Cystoscopy and nephro-ureteroscopy.

So initially i would also advice you to go for CT scan and follow up with report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2805 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does Mild Prominence Of The Pole Calyx Of The Right Kidney Indicate?

Brief Answer: Thorough investigation required. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks choosing HealthcareMagic for your query. Have gone through your details and i appreciate your concerns. Caliectasis is a medical condition in which the calyces of the kidneys become dilated. The calyces are the kidney chambers through which the urine passes, As in your case its unilateral . Any possible obstruction or a blood clot could be responsible for one side dilation. CT scan is highly sensitive test to rule out any pathology of urogenital tract.Urography uses imaging and contrast material to evaluate or detect blood in urine, kidney or bladder stones, and cancer in the urinary tract. Urography when performed using computed tomography (CT) is highly sensitive and specific. As a strong family history is there complete evaluation should be done especially as dilation is unilateral only. As per mild fatty liver is concerned.Its a normal finding after age of 40 years and has no clinical significance.Mildly enlarged faaty liver has nothing to do with calyx dilation. Hope i was helpful. Feel free to follow up. Thanks!