Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does mild prominence of bilateral lateral ventricles of scan during pregnancy indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7335 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, I am 27 years old and I am 19 weeks pregnant. I just had my 2D 20W anomaly scan. The radiologist and the doctor said that there is a mild prominence of bilateral lateral ventricles, anterior horn (3mm) and occipital horn (5mm) and they told that there is nothing to be concerned about it. I am also suffering from thyroid also. Now I am taking 25mg Thyroxine medicine every morning with empty stomach. Is anything to worry about the baby's health?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 49 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Mostly a normal finding.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

In one percent of the pregnancies, widening of the lateral ventricles is a common finding. To be considered significant, they should measure more than 10 mm. across the width. A measurement of 10-15 mm. is considered mild to moderate while if it is more than 15 mm., further investigations become necessary.

As your values are way less than this, you need not worry. Just go for a repeat sonogram after a month to be on the safe side. Most of the mild enlargements regress spontaneously before delivery.

Use of thyroxin is safe in pregnancy and please continue. The requirement in fact, increases in pregnancy and periodic checking of the hormone status is necessary to see if there is any need to increase the dose.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for any more information. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 9 minutes later
Hi Doctor.....whats the reason for this widening of lateral ventricles?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Caused by raised fluid inside.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

There are several reasons for the widening of the lateral ventricles. This happens essentially due to an excess of cerebro-spinal fluid or CSF,that is contained in the ventricles. They are as follows:

-- obstructions to the flow of CSF caused by tumors or congenital infractions
--hemorrhages
--chromosomal anomalies
--congenital malformations, which are usually associated with some other features.
--infection.

Most often, the cause can go undetected and the abnormality gets spontaneous resolution.

Hope I have answered your doubt. Please get back if you need more information. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shanti Vennam 3 hours later
Thanks Doctor for the answer you have given me...

Again one more thing I want to know is that whether this widening of lateral ventricle has the connection with hyperthyroidism or hypothyroidism?. If yes, please give the reason for that also...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not shown to be related.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

Abnormal thyroid profile has not been shown to cause such defects in studies. Thyroid disorders can lead to birth defects like cleft palate, cleft foot, heart problems etc. and also intrauterine growth restriction, if the disorder is left uncorrected during pregnancy.

Hope all your queries have been answered. Please contact if you need any information. I will be available to help.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cleft palate

doctor1 MD

My baby is now 21 months old, she can walk, run and creating various sound. Only She speak Mama and baba, we are trying to teach her many wards but still she can t do that. As she born with Cleft Lip and palate ....will it affect her speaking?...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, Im XXXX. My wife is 7 week pregnant and now she is suffering from allergy . Is it safe for her to take celestamine? Please help me, I need your guidance. Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

Is it safe to have Novamox 250 mg tablets 3 times a day for 5 days in the first trimester of pregnancy? My OBGYN prescribed the medicine as I came down with a cold in my 8th week and some subsequent throat congestion and dry cough , so she...

doctor1 MD

my 11 month daughter ameera is suffering fom a rare disease of robert-sc-phocomelia. i m an indian residing in K.S.A her treatment is free here as i am not in the condition of paying so much. her cleft palate surgery is done 1 month ago. now i want to have her hand surgery done. Can u helpme please?

doctor1 MD

my top of the mouth the palate near the wisdom teeth (top right) is soft and uneven and inflammed. it feels like i have burnt the top of my cleft palate but i havent. when i press thi sit releases blokkd and i think some pus earlietr today. i have crowns fitted near the pain. but no pain in the tooth even when i knowch them. can u help ?

doctor1 MD

HI! I am 6 weeks and 6 days pregnant. I have been asked to take endogest 200 once a day. I have PCOS & have become a diabetic since conceiving. The doc said that the endogest will help in my pregnancy but on the net it is written at several places that progestrone medicines are harmful during pregnancy & can lead to defects. Please guide.