Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

What does "mild chronic pontine and moderate supreatentorial small vessel chronic ischaemia" mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2138 Questions
Question
mild chronic pontine and moderate supreatentorial small vessel chronic ischaemia is thisproblem treatable and how
Posted Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Normal findings. - Not a problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
I am Dr. Prakash HM and I will be answering your query.

At 83 years of age, these are common or normal routine findings, and can be seen in much earlier age group, if associated with hypertension and diabetes mellitus.
At this age i expect you to be under treatment for cardiovascular diseases with anti-platelet and anti-clotting factor agents and that is adequate treatment for it. If you are not, any anti-platelet agent or even low dose aspirin can be taken. You can take a prescription from your doctor for these.
It is normal findings, similar to any person of your age.
Not to worry.
Try to maintain lipid level within normal limits, mild exercise and nutritional diet.

Any further queries, happy to help again.
Dr. Prakash HM
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor