Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does mid-cycle spotting in a person with hypothyroidism indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5137 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 20 Mar 2017 in Women's Health
Question: I have hypothyroidism since 3 yrs a. I am having midcycle spotting since last 5 months. regular periods. USG is also normal. have been prescribed blongf for 3 months. what to do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take oral pills for 3 months

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, thanks for trusting HealthcareMagic.

In my opinion, you need to take oral contraceptives for at least 3 months.

Taking pills will help to regulate the hormone levels and also lower androgen levels too.

I would also like to know if you are overweight ?

Your history seems like you have PCOD which is not very evident on ultrasound report but is leading to these problems.

Feel free to ask further.

Take care
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 3 hours later
Thank you for your reply doctor.

No i am not over weight at all. I am 5'3" and i weigh 50 kgs. is it likely that after taking OCs for 3 months the symptoms of spotting and facial hair will return ? Also should i continue BlongF ? why has it been prescribed to me ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes will resolve except hair growth

Detailed Answer:
No dear, hairs will stay but new growth will not occur.
Other symptoms will resolve and periods will be regular thereafter.
Continue blong F as before as it is good for gynaecological health
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Oral pills

doctor1 MD

Hi,my periods are delayed for 2 months. I took a bhcg on 2nd Nov and 15th Nov, it is negative. TVs shows pcos , I took primolut from 5th till 10th of Nov, twice in a day. No periods. Insulin , tsh normal , no prolactin

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor I am better from the uti. Now i hace a vaginal yeast infection. My gynocologist to me to insert Lomexin 600 once and to use cortisone with antifungus. Also to take oral pills Biolact. I am very concerned about it. Thank you XXXXXXX I...

doctor1 MD

Why is depo shot not effective after abortion? I thought it cant be reverse while the 12 weeks.

doctor1 MD

I have been nauseous and had terrible headaches for the past week. I stopped taking birth control a few weeks ago and didn't have any side effects at first so i'm not sure if my symptoms now are a result of going off of birth control or something else. I also have eaten a lot of grains this week and some gluten which I had been avoiding due to thinking I am gluten intolerant. What do you think the cause of the nausea/headaches/fatigue is?

doctor1 MD

I have just gone off of my birth control pills and had a period that lasted about 3 days and then about 2 days after that i ve started to have all brown discharge... Is it just the hormonal imbalance that my body is dealing with?