Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

192 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does metastasis in bone scan indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shailja Puri

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7202 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: Was treated (brachtology) in 1998 and PSA went to 0.2 has slowly raised back up to 2.8. Bone scan shows mild metastases in hip and tail bone area. WIll do CT Scan this week. Question - Does metastases usually mean cancer has entered lymph nodes at some place?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
cancer has spread to bones.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Metastasis means spread of cancer from its primary site to distant sites.
The distant site can be lymph node or other organs most common being lungs, bone, brain and liver.
Cancer of prostate metastasis to bone commonly.
Metastasis of prostate is characterized by increase in PSA levels.
Metastasis is a poor prognostic sign and it implies poor 5 year survival.

Metastases in hip and tail bone does not mean metastases to lymph nodes.
Metastasis to lymph node is a separate entity.

Metastasis to distant site in cancer prostate is managed by chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy.
Thus, yo will need to start with your treatment again.

Consult, your oncologist after CT scan for further management.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shailja Puri 1 hour later
Thank you very much for your quick reply. I understand it. One follow up question. My oncologist is talking about hormone injection rather than radiation. Do you have any thoughts regarding that type treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prostatic carcinoma responds to hormones.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Yes prostatic carcinoma is one of the carcinoma which responds well to hormone treatment.
The proliferation of prostate takes pace under the influence of testosterone, thus, antagonist to testosterone is helpful in treatment and control of the malignancy.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Prostate metastasis

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor My Father is suffering from Prostate Metastasis Cancer. The cancer was detected in the year 2013 (March), that time it was diagnosed in prostate and around pelvis bone . Recently he was facing some pain in waist one and therefore...

doctor1 MD

hi, my dad who is 79 yrs old when for the PSA blood test back in 2011 and the level was at 7.2 and so the doctor said it was normal, he was 77yrs old then.
then in november 2012 the doctor made him do the test again and the results came back at 8.22 which the doctor said it's fine for his age.
now in april 2013 he redid the same test and again the doctor said it's normal don't worry.
now in august 2013 he had him redo it and it came back at 9.15 PSA...
i am getting worried...concerned as to us it seems high, but the doctor keeps saying it's normal..
he's going to see him this thursday to discuss the latest results of 9.15.
what do you suggest?
my dad has no problems urinating, everything is normal as per him.
please advise, thank you
mina

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with a blockage in my kidney and advised to have a tube put in the kidney to pass into a bag,
is this the only solution and how long would I have to live. I have terminal cancer which started in my prostate and has now spread. i would be pleased with your opinion. \\\\\\\\gordon Bates

doctor1 MD

Hi, my dad who is 70 yrs old and was diagnosed first with Metastatic Prostate cancer in 2006. He had orichetocomy same year and has been on hormone therapy (androgen deprivation via bicalutimide pill) since then. His PSA levels were very low (below 1) in the first 2 years after surgery . Now it is 5. I read about intermitted triple hormonal therapy and use of 5-ARI inhibitors. Should we be given any of these ? His Oncologist though supposedly a reputed one does not do a good job of explaining why current treatment regime is OK. His bone scan from 2 months ago showed the images looked same as when we was first diagnosed.

doctor1 MD

My husband is recovering from radiation treatment for metastatic prostate cancer . He is having difficulty urinating and despite numerous amounts of stool softeners, laxatives, and high fiber is not having bowel movements without the help of an enema. Yesterday, he woke up with swelling above his right clavicle . The lump is about the size of 1/2 a grapefruit. I m worried about the lump. Is it a normal side-effect? Or should I take him to the doctor?

doctor1 MD

My husband, who has metasticized prostate cancer , has now developed a tremor in his right hand and a partial paralysis of the right side of is tongue. Is this related to his cancer?