Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

What does metastasis in bone scan indicate?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Pathologist and Microbiologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 6940 Questions
Question
Was treated (brachtology) in 1998 and PSA went to 0.2 has slowly raised back up to 2.8. Bone scan shows mild metastases in hip and tail bone area. WIll do CT Scan this week. Question - Does metastases usually mean cancer has entered lymph nodes at some place?
Posted Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
cancer has spread to bones.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query on HealthcareMagic.

Metastasis means spread of cancer from its primary site to distant sites.
The distant site can be lymph node or other organs most common being lungs, bone, brain and liver.
Cancer of prostate metastasis to bone commonly.
Metastasis of prostate is characterized by increase in PSA levels.
Metastasis is a poor prognostic sign and it implies poor 5 year survival.

Metastases in hip and tail bone does not mean metastases to lymph nodes.
Metastasis to lymph node is a separate entity.

Metastasis to distant site in cancer prostate is managed by chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy.
Thus, yo will need to start with your treatment again.

Consult, your oncologist after CT scan for further management.

If you have more queries, I will be glad to answer.
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does metastasis in bone scan indicate? 1 hour later
Thank you very much for your quick reply. I understand it. One follow up question. My oncologist is talking about hormone injection rather than radiation. Do you have any thoughts regarding that type treatment.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shailja Puri 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Prostatic carcinoma responds to hormones.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome again,
Yes prostatic carcinoma is one of the carcinoma which responds well to hormone treatment.
The proliferation of prostate takes pace under the influence of testosterone, thus, antagonist to testosterone is helpful in treatment and control of the malignancy.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor