What does low heart rate in a diabetic person indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 13 Jun 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi sir,
i have High BP and diabitic2 with heart can not reach peak heart rate

i am under medication from 8 years,now i feel tired and no energy in legs and hearbeat goes between 48 to 70when measured

i am planning to have angiogram,pl advise any other reason and i am inthe bracket of open heart surgery with this symptoms
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Low heart rate is due to powermet and dilcontin.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM
I appreciate your concerns.
Your low heartrate is due to powermet and dilcontin.
Both lowers heart rate.
you can stop dilcontin and continue with telmisertan and thiazide combination after consulting your doctor.
If your blood pressure, serum lipid profile , blood sugar and HBA1c level are within normal limit then you are not going to have a heary surgery in near future for sure.
Also you can go for angiogram to screen the condition of the coronary arteries.
Hope this is helpful
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 44 hours later
dear sir,
today i got eCHO test and found parameters were normal further cardiologist asked me to have the treadmill test and in that they observed the diffrence after 5 minutes and at 7 min chest congsstion so stopped and test was positive

intimated to take ecosprin gold tab in night dosage

next step asked me to have angiogram

Now question is i should be prepared for stunt,if so what type and explain after effects of stunt and life of same

thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
After stenting your life will be totally normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
After angiogram if block in the arteries are found significant then you will have to go for stenting depending upon the criteria.
After stenting your life will be totally normal just maintain proper lifestyle.Thats all.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sagar 44 hours later
dear sir,
yeasterday i underwent angiogeam and shockingly observed all three orteies have blockages and advised to have Cvgh(surgery)
money is not criteria,i would like to know the processes and seriousness to life on any error,what can happen at time of surgery and after that rest and post surgery issues with question of possibalities to be normal life with activities or restriction and again what is the life of that bypass vein????
ohh its realy worrysome

hope u can guide me better

regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Life will be better and free of risks.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
sorry for the unfortunate report.
Dont worry..
Bypass graftung is a good procedure.I have seen many patient who have undergone this multiple times and still are leading a good life.
You just need to take a few days rest.
lifestyle modification.
slight decrease in exercise compliance thats all.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 374 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2