Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does "low density area within the right suprahilar region? mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6548 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question:
low density area within the right suprahilar region a 1.1x0.9cm and 3 other pulmonary noduals in both lungs

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Findings may be due to tuberculosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

Low density area in right suprahilar region may be enlarged lymph node.Enlarged lymph node with other pulmonary nodules may be due to many reasons like infection,inflammation etc.
It may be due to tuberculosis,pneumonitis etc.
This finding need clinical correlation,blood investigations like routine hemogram etc.
Further investigations may be needed after proper clinical examination.
Also,contrast CT scan of thorax should be done.Necrotic lymph node strongly indicate tuberculosis.

Treatment depend upon findings.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar 9 minutes later
there is no TB or infection two of the spots have grown and there are 2 new ones noted. 9mm and 5mm are the new ones. CT also says a filling defect is noted within the pulmonary venous system immediately adjacent to hilar adenopathy.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please find detail answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

As T.B or infection has been excluded and some of the nodules has grown,this condition need detail workup.CT guided biopsy can be done for confirmation.
It is important to know your symptoms.Pulmonary mass should be ruled out as it is increasing in size.

Filling defect in pulmonary venous system is generally due to pulmonary embolism.You need clinical correlation and further investigations.
Ventilation-perfusion scan can be done.However,Pulmonary angiography is the gold standard.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on Ct scan

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
