Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

What does low BP inspite of being on Atlenolol indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5971 Questions
Question
Taking atlenolol 25mg and Amlodipile 5mg. BP usually 125/80. Today its been 106/60, should i be worried?
Posted Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 minute later
NO it is well within normal range.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does low BP inspite of being on Atlenolol indicate? 0 minute later
106/60?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 days later
Brief Answer:
EXPLAINED BELOW

Detailed Answer:
If you are not feeling dizzy, and weak, or not having any symptoms, an occasional reading has nothing to worry about in it.
Also, two readings are required atleast to confirm low blood pressure.
In elderly subjects, often this reading is considered normal.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor