question-icon

What does light vaginal bleeding post Mifegest kit usage indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 8 Dec 2014
Question: My wife consumed mifegest kit, its been 30 hrs. She had bleeding for 5 mins once and after that nothing happened.what should she do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a gynaecologist & do the hormonal tests and ultrasound scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX,

Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns.

Please let me know few details.

Hope you have taken this pill for termination of pregnancy. When was her last menstrual period? Did she consult a gynaecologist/ done an ultrasound abdomen to confirm pregnancy or is it just a urine test?
If an ultrasound is done please let me know how may weeks have passed.

Mifegest Kit is used for termination of pregnancy in early 1st trimester. It contains 5 tablets. One single tablet of Mifepristone which has to followed by 4 tablets of Misoprostol taken after 48 hours. Hope your wife has taken it properly. After the medication there will be a mild abdominal pain followed by bleeding within 8 hours. The bleeding depends on the weeks of pregnancy. If it is early pregnancy the bleeding will be light as in your case.

So don't worry. I feel your Kit was successful. You can see a gynaecologist to confirm the results. The gynaecologist may suggest you blood tests and urine test to see the pregnancy hormones have decreased. She may suggest a pelvic ultrasound also - which will confirm that the gestational sac is aborted.



Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (6 days later)
My wife had bleeding for 5 days , but still the urine test was positive. What does that mean
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please consult with a gynaecologist & have a scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXX,
Have you done a blood tests for HCG and ultrasound abdomen?

The urine test can be positive for few more days till the blood hormone levels are normal. Please have an ultrasound of abdomen after consulting a gynaecologist as the prolonged bleeding may be due to some remaing parts of pregnancy which needs immediate treatment.

Please let me know the reports

Refards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajish TP (2 hours later)
Is she still pregnant? Can the usg be done after a few days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajish TP (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do Ultrasound at the earliest

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX XXXXXX,

May I explain few things so that you are clear about the facts.

Even if abortion has taken place successfully, your wife's urine pregnancy test can still be positive for upto 3-4 weeks. This is because of the pregnancy hormones that were already present in her body.

I suggest you to do an ultrasound abdomen due to 2 reasons:

1. To confirm if abortion is complete or incomplete
2. If abortion is incomplete look for retained products of conception in uterus which can lead to persistent bleeding and other complications like infections

If abortion is incomplete your gynaecologist will be able to help you with other options like D&C.

So kindly do an ultrasound as soon as possible.

Hope the answer is clear now. If you have any further concerns please let me know

Regards
Dr Ajish TP
Consultant Endocrinologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajish TP

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 819 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does light vaginal bleeding post Mifegest kit usage indicate?

Brief Answer: Consult a gynaecologist & do the hormonal tests and ultrasound scan Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX, Welcome to HCM. I had gone through your question and understand your concerns. Please let me know few details. Hope you have taken this pill for termination of pregnancy. When was her last menstrual period? Did she consult a gynaecologist/ done an ultrasound abdomen to confirm pregnancy or is it just a urine test? If an ultrasound is done please let me know how may weeks have passed. Mifegest Kit is used for termination of pregnancy in early 1st trimester. It contains 5 tablets. One single tablet of Mifepristone which has to followed by 4 tablets of Misoprostol taken after 48 hours. Hope your wife has taken it properly. After the medication there will be a mild abdominal pain followed by bleeding within 8 hours. The bleeding depends on the weeks of pregnancy. If it is early pregnancy the bleeding will be light as in your case. So don't worry. I feel your Kit was successful. You can see a gynaecologist to confirm the results. The gynaecologist may suggest you blood tests and urine test to see the pregnancy hormones have decreased. She may suggest a pelvic ultrasound also - which will confirm that the gestational sac is aborted. Hope I have answered your question. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Regards Dr Ajish TP Consultant Endocrinologist