Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does leukocytes trace in urine test indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Soumya

OBGYN

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2264 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: If I took at home UTI test and no nitrates and trace leukocytes, what does that mean? Could you normally have that? I hooked up with a guy over the weekend and didnt have sex but he put his finger in me a few times and I made him stop. If I caught something from his finger, would that make trace leukocytes come up? He probably hadnt washed in hands all night and we were out a bar so who knows what those fingers touched, especially in a public bathroom or even him maybe touching himself while I was sleeping? Who knows. Now I feel like I have to pee all the time, even after I just pee'd? No burning though but constant pee feeling. I have never had a UTI or STD in my life? Thoughts? Could it just be a rug burn type feeling since he tried to finger me while I was sleeping so I wasnt wet so it was tight when he went in, maybe that set off my vagina to feel all weird? Or would trace leukocytes mean that got bacteria in my vagina from his finger?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urinary tract infection cannot be ruled out.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

The guy who fingured has probably transmitted infection into your vagina and it has ascended to cause urinary tract infection. White cells (leucocytes) in urine indicate you have developed urinary tract infection. However I would like to confirm this with routine urine test performed at a laboratory. I would also order a culture and sensitivity tests if lab urine test revealed abnormal results.

Increased urge to pee frequently is consistent with urinary tract infection. Lab tests will reveal the nature of infection. This does not sound like STD though.

In the interim while you plan for tests, I suggest you drink plenty of fluids and take cranberries.

I hope your query is answered.

Regards
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. XXXXXXX for your response. So the infection that I might have gotten from him not washing his hands, is it typical for that to happen to people and are those bacteria's or whatever it was on his hands, does that often cause UTI's in women? What kind of bacteria typically? Just normal bacteria we get from touching whatever and not washing hands or ? And does antibiotics after culture and sensitivity usually clear it all up?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urinary tract infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello
You are right. You probably got from his unwashed hands.

This is common infection in women especially indulging in sexual acts like you have mentioned. This leads to urinary tract infection and also bladder infection if untreated leading to cystitis.

The usual organisms are E.coli or staphylococcus. But there are many other bacteria which is difficult to guess.

Culture and sensitivity test is usually effective in guiding us to the right antibiotic perse (if at all its necessary).

So go ahead with the test and get cured.

Wish you good health.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 2 days later
Hey Dr. XXXXXXX
So I went to my gyno today and she did test for UTI came back negative but she is still sending out for culture sensitivity.
She said it might just be cystisis, inflammation in the urethra that will clear up within a week.
She also looked in my vagina and said no funny smell, no discharge but did a swap in my vagina to send out just to be sure not something else even though she was pretty sure it wasnt.
She also did an internal exam and felt my bladder and ovaries and she said everything felt normal but after that I suddenly got a really bad pain in my right ovary.
I told her it felt like an ache or cramp and she said she probably just knicked it and it would clear up.
I went home and an hour later still hurting, now radiating down my leg and side.
Went back, they fit me in for a sonagram, internal and external and they came back to say that I had a cyst on my right ovary that was leaking. She said she must of hit it when she was pressing on it and it partially broke. She said it is normal to get them inbetween periods and since my period is supposed to come next week, must have been that part of my cycle.
She said it will resolve itself and I shouldnt worry about it.
My question for you is, is that ok or should I be worried?
Is there anything else we can do at this point?
It still hurts a lot and is radiating. Is this normal?
If so and its safe, do I just wait and eventually it will resolve itself or ?
She didnt say how long? Do you have any idea?
Thank you inadvance again for your help with helping me feel at ease, or atleast have a better understanding of my situation!!!
Look forward to hearing back from you. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dont worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I shall reply to your query each by step:

1) During ovulation it is possible to have the pain you have mentioned. Or the pain also could be due to some pressure on right ovary during examination. I am not overly concerned about the cyst you described.
2) This will go away soon. No need to worry about it.
3) No need to do anything. Just take some rest and you will be fine by tomorrow.
4) I expect you ti be fine by tomorrow if you take good rest. Some times gastritis also presents like this. Take an antacid tablet available OTC.
5) I see no reason to worry. Just relax.

Regards,
Dr. Soumya
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Soumya 1 hour later
It hurts a lot when I am sitting up but when I lay down the pain subsides.
Is that just because when I am sitting up it is probably putting pressure on the area where the cyst burst?
Is it ok to sit up if it causes pain or should I just be laying down most of the time til it clears up?
Also Im glad you dont think I have much to worry about that the cyst ruptured when she pressed on my ovary (or atleast partially ruptured, the sonogram tech said it was partially ruptured and fluid was leaking out from it and that is what is causing the pain)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Soumya 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Positional change

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The positional change in the pain is probably due to stretching of the ligament near ovary.

This pain is temporary and you will be fine soon.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on Leucocytes

doctor1 MD

had problem in urination i had burning feeling.had Urined complete examination which shows Leucocyte ++ Blood ++ WBC 10-20 RBC 0-5 before this report, 2 weeks ago i had the same report with Leucocyte + Blood Trace WBC 0-5 RBC Occasional Epithelial Cells - Occasional Is it UTI or what, should i go for some other tests

doctor1 MD

Had a urinalysis done Friday. WBC present, mucus present, bacteria none, leucocytes 6-10. Culture was then done and came back 10,000-50,000 cfu/ml e coli . I haven t heard back from the Dr but rather saw this in my patient portal. Does this...

doctor1 MD

I had an uncomfortable bladder, so I tested first void. It tested positive for nitrite and trace leucocyte. I used a second strip to be sure and again nitrite appeared positive. I had a cystoscopy scheduled for the morning anyway but when I gave...

doctor1 MD

A few weeks ago I had to go more than usual but never felt relief after going. I never experienced pain or fever , but an ungodly itch in the urethra . It felt like something was stuck up there and sitting was uncomfortable. Suddenly on 10-4 I...

doctor1 MD

helo doc
i was diadnosed as suspected Crohn's disease last year..i was on budez-cr 3mg and azoran 100 mg with folvite since thn..nw my steroid has been stopped.my leucocyte count has dropped to 2.75thou/mm3

is azoran continuous intake lowering my immunity

my e-mail id is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi my self ravi from india, my mom hostpitalised and found cepticemia in day 1, i want to know that which is the best test which can tell that which antibiotics will be suited for her as she is diabatic petient. on 24th her leucocytic is 22600 and on 25th total leucocyte count is 7200 with platelate count 2,88,000 and on 28th again her total leucocyte count is 22700and platelate count is adequate.



need your help

doctor1 MD

Hello,

I am 42 and have had my first blood test done with my new doctor to check on how things are. My leucocyte level was 3120 mm3, Neutrophil count 1654 mm3 and platlets 136000mm3. All on the low side. I feel fine and have not been ill in the past few months. What could I interprete from this test?

Many thanks,

Robert