Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does left anterior hemiblock mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sandip Kabra

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3078 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am feelng gastric on emty stomach, backache on left arm shoulder , some time pain on my left side chest , no pblm fr breathing, is my case dangours ?? what about my ECG report shown left anterio hemiblok, what does it mean , is it may impct on my married life m newly mrd person, what medicine need i take my BP, triglyseride , colestrol on normal range , is my case on dangor zone, need i consult a elopathic cardiac doctor,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
NOT have any clinical significance,No danger and nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome to HCM and thanks for the query.

I have read your query and seen ECG.

From the medical perspective, left anterior hemiblock means failure in conduction of electrical impulse in either of the two main divisions of the left branch of the bundle of HIS,

The interruption could occur in either the anterior (superior) or posterior (inferior) division.

Since it is very difficult to convert this medical terminology into simple words ,so better we should leave this.

And also it is beyond your scope of understanding,saying very honestly.

It does NOT have any clinical significance.So there is no need to worry about it as it will not affect your married life.No need to consult cardiologist at present.

Since your blood pressure and lipid profile (triglycerides and cholesterol) are within normal range,there is no need to see any doctor right now.There is nothing like dangerous here.

However,you can take over the counter pain killers (paracetamol or diclofenc) and antacids (pantoprazole) for the symptomatic relief from backache and gastric issues.

You can keep a track of your health and blood pressure records and if your left chest pain persists even after symptomatic treatment or any chest discomfort in future,you may consult to some local physician.

Till the time,no need to worry.

Hope I have answered your query.

Thanks and regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 46 minutes later
Thanks sir for clear my dought, Again i am seek some clarifictaion from u, Need any medicine for clear left anterio hemiblok ?, why this type of block occure, i am a athelet person, weight is 78 height 6ft, In futurer is my life is at risky of hert attack due to left anterio hemiblock,,,please sujjest .
On ECG shows left anterior hemiblock is temporary or it continue fr life time..why this occure?? Can it work again ..if yes sujjet me medicine.
Also m feel some coldness on mng time and evn time after drink water, please sir guide me properly wht need i do, My pain on back left shulder and nt comfort feel on left chest due to left anterior blok ya due to gastric problem, hope u guide me properly, thankging ur XXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
does NOT seem abnormal or it is just a normal variant

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

LAHB (left anterior hemi-block) is a very minor abnormality of a conduction system or just a normal variant which usually doesn't have any direct bad effects on heart. So don't worry regarding this.

There is no need of any medicine for it since it is more likely to be a normal variant in your case.It may remain throughout lifetime without causing any heart problem.

Also,your symptoms do not suggest any heart disease and you are too young for coronary or any other heart disease.

However,if you are much concerned about this ECG finding then I can suggest you some tests to clear remaining doubt.

HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring),2D Echo-cardiogram and TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) with LABORATORY work-up for cardiac markers.

All these tests may be done for further assessment, assistance and reassurance in your case because you are much worried.Some local physician will know about it.

All your symptoms are more related to gastric problem or muscular origin for which I have already advised you to take over the counter symptomatic treatment.

Finally,this ECG finding does NOT seem abnormal or it is just a normal variant but you can go for above tests to clear your remaining doubt.

Hope this will help you to understand it clearly.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 14 hours later
Thanks a lot sir for clear my dought..now m feel ok after ur responce. need I take any ditary plan?? For gas and heavyness on my chest..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you should be careful with your diet.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for the appreciation.

Yes,you should be careful with your diet apart from taking Antacids like proton pump inhibitors (pantoprazole or rabeprazole) will help to reduce excess acid production in stomach.

Apart from symptomatic mmedications you should,

1) Take frequent small meals rather than two large meals.

2) Unnecessary Pain killers should be avoided.

3) Avoid carbonated drinks,caffeine products.

4) The food that you are eating should be chewed well.Avoid talking while eating.

5) Walk for few meters after every small meal.

6) You should not lie down or sit on the couch immediately after meal.

7) Take high fiber diet,fresh fruits which will move easily in the gut.

8) Avoid excess oil,ghee and fatty or junk foods.

9) Do Yoga and Meditation.Do morning exercises like walking or jogging which will reduce stress level.It will help you a lot.

All these dietary precautions will help you to relieve from excess gas production in stomach and thus will reduce heaviness in chest.You feel better gradually.

Let me know if I can help you more.

Thanks and Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 22 hours later
Good morning sir, thanks a lot for ur reply as per or previous discuss abt my left anerior hemi blok, I am facing back side left shoulder pain , some gas formatin happens on mng time after eat something ya drink water, sir kidly tell me why my only left down shoulder feeling irritating, sir if u share ur contact no then i can dscs wth u easily, and can clear my all doughts, actually by mail m nt able to write complete details whts happening to me,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Left back shoulder pain is likely muscular origin.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

As we already discussed,All your symptoms are more related to gastric problem or left side back of shoulder pain is more likely muscular origin which may take sometime to subside (like 7 or 10 days). The left side muscles could have stretched or strained which causing left side back of shoulder pain.

For that, I have already advised you to take over the counter symptomatic treatment like tablet diclofenac 100 mg or naproxen 400mg with antacids (pantoprazole 40).

Also,you should be careful with your diet as per our discussion and all these symptoms might take some time to get rid off.

So,you need to be patient till that time.

I am sorry to say that we can not share our personal information or contact numbers on this platform,however if you have any doubt then you can ask me any time with your follow-up query. I will try to respond as soon as possible.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Thanks a lot sir for ur quick responce, my dought is is my left anterior hemiblok can clear wthout medicine ya it stay for life time, i hv no bad habit like no smoke ing no drinking, only i eat nv bt now reduced of quantity, Why that blok happen? i am a volley player also, can i continue my play ya need to chnage tht habit,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
just a normal variant,you can play your game.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome again,

As I said earlier,this block is just a normal variant which usually doesn't have any direct bad effects on heart. So don't worry regarding this.

Also it is very difficult to explain this conduction system problem in simple words without using medical terminology ,so better we should leave this.

You can play your volley ball game without any trouble.

But if you are much concerned about this, then I will suggest you to undergo some below mentioned tests for a safer side and to clear remaining doubt.

i) HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring),
ii) 2D Echo-cardiogram and
iii) TMT (Tread mill test) with laboratory cardiac markers.

If all these tests come normal then there is NOTHING to be worried.

Hope this will clear to you now.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 days later
namste sir I did echo test as per ur advice for clear My dought kindly cheak and inform me , our discus was abt my ecg report left anterior hemiblok ,
Also i did my chest xray it is also clear no problem showing, also chest pain reduce, it happens some times basicaly on empty stomach, ya after take some spicy food,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sandip Kabra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry,most likely a normal variant

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for asking again,

I have seen the 2d-Echo report you sent which is absolutely normal here,so there is no need to worry.

Left anterior hemiblock is most likely a normal variant which I suspected earlier.

And it is also good that your chest X-ray is clear with reducing chest pain.

This chest pain is likely due to some gastric issue for which you should continue with antacids and dietary precautions as we discussed earlier.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Dr.Sandip Kabra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lipid profile

doctor1 MD

i am 48 years old I regularly taking Atorcia TG tab daily , Xirtam 20 my lipid profile are given cholesterol - H 203 triglycerides - H 813...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am 37 Years old, my weight 65kg, I am suffering from diabetes last 10 years & Cholesterol from 6 years now Neuropathic pain also. I am...

doctor1 MD

i went to the dr. 4 months ago and they said i need to lower my cholesterol are they would have to put me on medication. so i went back this week...

doctor1 MD

For the past 4 days, my blood pressure has been running anywhere from 130/95 to 120/102. My blood pressure is usually normal (typically 120/78 or...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.My father is taking medicine triglynase1...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...