Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does it mean if an mri shows a 1.56

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shinas Hussain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2015

Answered : 19429 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Feb 2019 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Question: What does it mean if an mri shows a 1.56 x 4.5 x 3.8 cm enhancing precaval mass dfferential that includes malignant processes such as metastatic disease or leiomyosarcoma and benign processes such as a solitary fibrous tumor or castlemans dsease
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 2 minutes later
I thought I would get an answer now. I do not need an answer tomorrow when I can just ask my doctor. what kind of scam is this? why would anyone join this to get an answer 24 hours later?
default
Follow up: Dr. Shinas Hussain 3 minutes later
when am I going to get an answer? if it is Wednesday-cancel my subscription,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shinas Hussain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Detailed evaluation is required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through your reports and I can understand your concerns.
As per your report there is a mass lesion near your aorta( major blood vessel of your body). It is significantly large in size and the possible differential diagnosis are leiomyosarcoma ( a kind of tumor arising from smooth muscles) and metastasis ( spread of tumor from some other distant sites)
Consult an oncologist and evaluated, Detailed evaluation is required. You might require additional imaging to look for any other lesions somewhere in your body. If there is diagnostic confusion, a biopsy will be required.
Castleman’s is a rare possibility and it is unlikely in your case.
Wishing all the best.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on