question-icon

What Does Isolated Citrobacter Koseri Enterococcus Faecalis Indicate In A Semen Culture?

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jan 2014
Question: hi What Citrobacter koseri Enterococcus faecalis isolated in semen culture indicates? I had a semen culture recently.It was mentioned in the report Like: Bed No : MaxId :SHGN.165143 Order Date / Collection Date : Ref. Doctor :Meenakshi Dua Report Date : Result Semen - Culture & Sensitivity: Parameter Comment. Comment : Insignificant in number, kindly correlate clinically. Organism Isolated : Antibiotic For isolates with an interpretation of resistant for high level Aminoglycosides (HLAR), synergy with cell wall active agents (e.g,. Ampicillin, penicillin, Vancomycin) is not achievable Citrobacter koseri Enterococcus faecalis Susceptibility Susceptibility
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Resistant Detailed Answer: Hi This report indicates your semen is infected with the said organism which is unfortunately resistant to many antibiotics which are commonly used. Hence I suggest you repeat culture with different set of antibiotics. Please request the microbiologist in lab to try with different antibiotics than present set. You can take antibiotics accordingly. Please send me a scanned copy of report attaching with this mail. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3812 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does Isolated Citrobacter Koseri Enterococcus Faecalis Indicate In A Semen Culture?

Brief Answer: Resistant Detailed Answer: Hi This report indicates your semen is infected with the said organism which is unfortunately resistant to many antibiotics which are commonly used. Hence I suggest you repeat culture with different set of antibiotics. Please request the microbiologist in lab to try with different antibiotics than present set. You can take antibiotics accordingly. Please send me a scanned copy of report attaching with this mail. Let me know if you have any more questions. Regards Dr. Mahesh Koregol