question-icon

What does intermittent pain in the pelvic area indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Jul 2016
Question: Hi Doctor,

My girl frnd getting pain which comes and goes in pelvic region. We consulted doctor and done test. Urine routine: bacteria present.
Urine culture: insignificant bacteria.
Doctor gave her antibiotics and pain killers. The tablets are ceftum 250mg and flavospas. Its 4 days since she is taking tablets and her pain comparitively reduced and no. Of times she felt pain also reduced. We have dne urine routine again and it showed nil bacteria. But why she is having some pain?
Will these have any long term side effects.
Doctoe says everything is fine and complete the course pf tablets. She is very worried. Pls help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Pain is due to infection. It will decrease soon.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The pain in the lower abdomen is due to the spasm of urinary bladder caused by infection. It takes some time for the spasm to decrease even after the infection decreases. The pain will gradually reduce. Do ask her to have plenty of fluids orally and have a light easy to digest home made food. There are no long term side effects. Please do not worry. She will be fine soon.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (47 hours later)
Hi doctor,

Me and my girl frnd actually had sex on 30th april. She had periods on 21st april. After intercourse, withon hours she took ipill.after 7 days she had spotting.after that we have done multiple times upt and everytime its negative. She got her periods on XXXXXXX 7th and by the time her endometrium level is 6. Her periods are normal and lasted 3 to 4 days. After that as mentioned in previous question, she has infection. Now she is feeling some vomiting sensation and she is afraid that she might be pregnant. Can her periods be implantation bleeding .her periods are almost 3 to 4 days and she says they r like her normal periods. We tested upt one week before date. Can she be pregnant.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to pregnancy.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If she did not have any intercourse after her last periods on 7th XXXXXXX then she is not pregnant. Urine test is more than 97% accurate. No need to worry. The vomiting can be due to gastritis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13884 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does intermittent pain in the pelvic area indicate?

Brief Answer: Pain is due to infection. It will decrease soon. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The pain in the lower abdomen is due to the spasm of urinary bladder caused by infection. It takes some time for the spasm to decrease even after the infection decreases. The pain will gradually reduce. Do ask her to have plenty of fluids orally and have a light easy to digest home made food. There are no long term side effects. Please do not worry. She will be fine soon. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal