question-icon

What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Jan 2017
Question: intense piercing pain for about one minute, maybe ice-pick-headache, left-side, between temple and above ear, went away, concerned about working out from 10 - 12 noon today.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Read below.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Such piercing pain of that duration isn't typically related to brain lesions. They do not have this piercing character and are more persistent, do not go away after one (or even 10) minutes.
To determine the cause may be difficult from one single episode and without any accompanying symptom (at least you do not seem to prescribe any). One possibility is trigeminal neuralgia, but it usually includes the face. Ear or temporo-mandibular joint related issues may also be considered if the pain returns.

In the meanwhile since as I said I do not think the pain to be due to any brain lesion which may be worsened by work activity, I think you can return to work.

I hope to have been of help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3668 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does intense pain in the temple suggest?

Brief Answer: Read below. Detailed Answer: I read your question carefully and I understand your concern. Such piercing pain of that duration isn't typically related to brain lesions. They do not have this piercing character and are more persistent, do not go away after one (or even 10) minutes. To determine the cause may be difficult from one single episode and without any accompanying symptom (at least you do not seem to prescribe any). One possibility is trigeminal neuralgia, but it usually includes the face. Ear or temporo-mandibular joint related issues may also be considered if the pain returns. In the meanwhile since as I said I do not think the pain to be due to any brain lesion which may be worsened by work activity, I think you can return to work. I hope to have been of help.