What does increase in PSA levels with history of prostate cancer suggest?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: What does increase in PSA levels with history of prostate cancer suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need further testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I have read your whole history.

It seems that your cancer prostate was cured with radiation many years back. Now PSA is rising again so we must consider it as a second primary, or there can be metastasis which were dormant previously and now they have activated giving rise to increase in PSA. Your physician did a repeat PSA after 1 month to confirm the rise in PSA, something called PSA-velocity.

An important thing I would like to say here, that we should have an absolute value of PSA, instead of >10. Because if it is 12, then we need to do more tests to find out the cause. If it is 100, then it is almost confirm that it is due to tumor and we will do imaging to find out the spread of tumor.

In my opinion a constant rise in PSA, with any value >25, along with weight loss and backache will indicate clinically towards disease and more tests should be done to rule out that. The battery of tests may include a pelvic MRI, MRI of spine, chest x-ray or others according to your condition.

Dear Sir, tablet bicalutamide if taken alone does't work properly. One has to block the production of testosterone, which can be done by surgery i.e. orchiedectomy, or by depot injections. You should start the drug only if it is a metastatic tumor. If the tumor is localized, then again radiotherapy may be given.

Hope u will be satisfied with this, or feel free to ask further.
At last I would like to say that XXXXXXX cancer society is a good organization. you should trust it. Whole world follows the cancer treatment guidelines of NCCN.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Backache

doctor1 MD

hello doctor i have had a low risk relation that is masturbation but maybe during masturbation kind of genital secretion of my partner contacted my...

doctor1 MD

My partner is male, 40 years old, he has a red rash on both of his shins, when I say rash it looks like bruising under the skin, the skin is also a...

doctor1 MD

hii doc...im 21 female....i just want to ask regarding my father's condition....my father have high bp and diabetes mellitus....but lately he had...

doctor1 MD

I had a total hysterectomy (including removal of ovaries) on 3/12. On 3/26 I was trying to close my recliner and strained myself. I started...

doctor1 MD

My wife has a sudden onset of adominable cramps, lower backache diarrhea with blood in the stool. No temperature . Do I need to take her to the...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...

doctor1 MD

My doc started me in metformin in august 2017 for suspected pcoc(hasn't been confirmed). I have insulin issues. Periods were absent since November...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2