Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does increase in PSA levels with history of prostate cancer suggest?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prashant Sharma

Oncologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 177 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Cancer
Question: What does increase in PSA levels with history of prostate cancer suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prashant Sharma 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You need further testing.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Sir,

I have read your whole history.

It seems that your cancer prostate was cured with radiation many years back. Now PSA is rising again so we must consider it as a second primary, or there can be metastasis which were dormant previously and now they have activated giving rise to increase in PSA. Your physician did a repeat PSA after 1 month to confirm the rise in PSA, something called PSA-velocity.

An important thing I would like to say here, that we should have an absolute value of PSA, instead of >10. Because if it is 12, then we need to do more tests to find out the cause. If it is 100, then it is almost confirm that it is due to tumor and we will do imaging to find out the spread of tumor.

In my opinion a constant rise in PSA, with any value >25, along with weight loss and backache will indicate clinically towards disease and more tests should be done to rule out that. The battery of tests may include a pelvic MRI, MRI of spine, chest x-ray or others according to your condition.

Dear Sir, tablet bicalutamide if taken alone does't work properly. One has to block the production of testosterone, which can be done by surgery i.e. orchiedectomy, or by depot injections. You should start the drug only if it is a metastatic tumor. If the tumor is localized, then again radiotherapy may be given.

Hope u will be satisfied with this, or feel free to ask further.
At last I would like to say that XXXXXXX cancer society is a good organization. you should trust it. Whole world follows the cancer treatment guidelines of NCCN.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Backache

doctor1 MD

I have constant diarrhea and use the toilet upto 15 times a day which i have no control over and must reach the toilet within minutes or ill have an accident, i also have blood in my stools, get hemeroids alot, really bad stomach cramps and backache always tired and get alot of headaches, doesnt matter what food i eat my stomach has a reaction to it

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had two days of blood in urine and clots, no other symptoms. But today a backache. My doctor first said there was bacteria, then not. I have low white cell count of 4 and very high red of 100. What should I do next? I think I might have a kidney stone or bladder cancer after doint my research.

doctor1 MD

hello i am 25 yrs old and have 4 kids. this is my list of symptoms..... i need to wee all the time (10 times during day,3 during night),i need to poo at least 4 times a day,my stomach is bloated,i feel nausias a lot,i have lots of heartburn,i have lost my appetite,im tired all the time,my back aches and i havnt hat a period since last september. im not pregnant and my doctor diagnosed PCOS (due to ther being a high level of LH in my blood) and put the rest down to IBS

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,

Im chandan Age 32, Doctor, i dont feel hugry now a days. And some times im unable to sit in my office chair as i feel too much back ache. When i drink water / when i have little food i feel i had too much and my stomach becomes too tight.

Please tell me what could be the reason for this.

Regards,

CHANDAN

doctor1 MD

My wife has a sudden onset of adominable cramps, lower backache diarrhea with blood in the stool. No temperature . Do I need to take her to the emergency room?

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the pain radiating to my right side of my abodmen and lower back. I had a baby in XXXXXXX what could...

doctor1 MD

My doc started me in metformin in august 2017 for suspected pcoc(hasn't been confirmed). I have insulin issues. Periods were absent since November 2014 when i got pregnant with my son. I started on 1000mg a day, got one period(sept 2, 2017) and...