Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

What does incomplete penetrance of long QTc mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Cardiologist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1306 Questions
Question
Hi I've just been diagnosed with incomplete penetrance with long QT. I got taken off atacand plus and the QTc went back to 390ms from 590ms. I also had an angiogram which was normal and a echo with was normal. This was 3 months ago. I had another ECG last week and my QTc was normal. I have started getting sharp stabbing pains in my chest which lasted for about 5 minutes ,they came on and off. Could this be heart related considering all the tests I've had. I don't get any pain while exercising. I'm a 44 year old male.
Cheers
XXXXXX
Posted Fri, 22 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
please see details

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir
Incomplete penetrance of long QTc means your QTc interval may increase abnormally under certain provoking conditions like low potassium, low calcium, very low heart rate, certain drugs, head injury etc. So you must obtain a list of such medicines from your doctor or any related reliable website.
However unprovoked sharp pain is not a character of cardiac pain neither long QT interval is known to be associated with such pains. A normal coronary angiogram is reassuring. It virtually rules out anginal pain.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What does incomplete penetrance of long QTc mean? 1 hour later
Thank you very much Doctor
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
welcome Sir

Detailed Answer:
You are welcome sir.
Sincerely
XXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor