What does high alkaline phosphatase levels indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jun 2014 in General Health
Question: Hi. I recently had a complete physical-the results came back quite good but the alkfas was at 151. What does this mean? The doctor didn't seem alarmed. Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
if no symptoms or signs then monitored

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

Alkaline phosphatase is found in high concentrations in the liver, kidney, bones and intestines.

In adults however the alkaline phosphatase that is circulating is primarily in the bones and liver

Lab reference ranges vary slightly from one lab to the next but in most the upper limit is around 120.

it is important to note that the reference range of this test applies only to 95% of the population and 2.5% of normal persons will have values above this range.

In addition there are some medications that can also cause an increase.

Normally when the value is increased the doctor may check for any symptoms or signs of liver or bone disease. He or she may also check whether any of your medications may have contributed to the rise.

If there are no symptoms or signs ,the other liver function tests including GGT are normal and the alk phos is raised less than 1.5 times the upper limit ( as in your case), then normally the procedure is just to monitor and repeat in 3 to 6 months.

Summary: if raised less than 1.5 above upper limit with no other problems then just monitored

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 24 minutes later
Thanks so much for your answer. The doctor, in his phone message, as I said, didn't seem alarmed. But I want too see him and talk to him about it. (The blood work also showed that the liver was fine.) Once again, your answer was clear and very helpful. Thank you, XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
you're welcome

Detailed Answer:
Please feel free to contact with any other queries
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16809 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ggt

doctor1 MD

I am prediabetic; take fioricet for migraines (4 to 6 a day) and synthroid . Not overweight; female. Recently had a elevated GGT (248). Sonogram of...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, My lab values..... ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 190.5 U/l Bilirubin total - 0.58 mg/dl Bilirubin direct - 0.18 mg/dl Bilirubin indirect - 0.4...

doctor1 MD

My GGT levels have gone to 255 U/L. My ALT is also on a higher side - its 50. I consume half a bottle of white wine every night and never exceed my...

doctor1 MD

My last blood test a few months ago indicated I had a slight fatty liver and my gamma gt was approx 140, ive had same bloods again and my ggt is...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 30 years old 5' 11" male with a weight of 95 kg (approx 200 lbs). I just had my medical test done for my life insurance. Every thing is...

doctor1 MD

hi i am 36, last year in september 2013, my ggt was below 45, i was drinking 2-3 bottles of 650ml of beer daily for 5 years now, but was doing...

doctor1 MD

Just got back from the doctor blood test reveals that my GGT is 133 U/L ALT is 21U/L, AST is 23U/L and ALP is 88u/l. Total Bilirubin is 12. 2...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2