What does high SGPT level suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 17 Jun 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: FROM LAST 20 DAYS I FILL LIKE FEVOUR THAN MY DOCTOR ADVICE TO SOME TEST IN TEST REPORT MY SHOT, SGPT LEVEL HIGH & ALSO MY ESR & WBC IN HIGH LEVEL
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Attach reports

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
If your SGPT, SGOT levels are high, an evaluation would be required.
I would like to know the levels.
Please attach the reports and mention your symptoms.
This is my personal opinion based on details available here. Revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 hours later
sir,
report sgpt : 80, sgot : 73 Esr : 40 WBC : 11200 ,

SYMPTOMS: Burning sensation in hands , hips & leg also fill like fevour but tempreture always XXXXXXX 98.5, fill some weakness in body
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get further evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome back.
Yes your liver enzymes are raised which requires evaluation of the cause. Most common causes of such liver derangement's are Alcohol, Viral hepatitis, Non alcoholic fatty liver disease, Drugs.
High ESR, with raised WBC (Slightly) with fever requires evaluation for infections that can cause these issues. They include, Malaria, Liver abscess.
I would advise you to get following investigations done:
1. HBsAg for Hepatitis B.
2. Anti HCV Antibody for Hepatitis C.
3. Ultrasound Abdomen.
4. Malaria Antigen.
Avoid taking any medicine with out your doctor's advice and get evaluated for the causes as discussed above.
I hope it helps.
Stay Healthy

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 16 minutes later
SIR,
All four investigation done all reports get non reactive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, if hepatitis B and C are negative, this would be Viral Hepatitis A or E. This would recover with time.
Drink plenty of water and glucose, if you are not a diabetic.
Get the LFT repeated after 7 days and write back to me.
Also, share with me your Ultrasound Abdomen findings.
Good Luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Liver abscess

doctor1 MD

I woke up with this symptom 2days ago. Tenderness on right side over my liver ...under all ribs. No redness or swelling that I can discern. Pretty...

doctor1 MD

Hi I noticed that I had some pain on the right side of my abdomen when moving around. It started approx. 2 days ago. It is more upper right. If I...

doctor1 MD

Dear sir I have been diagnosed with a liver cyst of 3.6 cm in a CT .It has grow in a year from 2.8. I would like to make preventive measures and...

doctor1 MD

doctor my daughter is 10yrs old and admitted to hospital and diagonised as amebic liver abscess, metrogly is been giving including other antibiotic...

doctor1 MD

hello
it is about 5 days that my cousin has fever of 39 degrees centigrade with bone pain,vomiting and he is very sensitive to voices. His appetite...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father is getting treated for Liver Abscess, He is 53 years old. He went through needle aspiration twice, however when the repete ultrasound...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

136 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2