Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does high SED rate of 30 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3918 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 31 Aug 2016 in Blood Disorders
Question: Yes blood work today showed high SED rate of 30 and high monocytes of 1.29 as well as high crp of 1.81 what would this lend itself to?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please, upload the entire report!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for this query.

The SED rate is high and suggests that an inflammatory condition is going on. I will suggest that you go on and upload the entire report as other components of the results are needed for comprehensive interpretation. Kindly upload to us. Also, state a few reasons why these test were requested as they would be guiding in making a list of possible causes and how the plan for management might look like.

To upload an image, click on the upload icon to the right of your dashboard and follow the onscreen instructions. You may also send it directly to customer service at YYYY@YYYY and request that it should be uploaded to your query.

I hope to hear from you and promise to respond promptly. Until next, I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ivo Ditah 14 minutes later
Ok I have uploaded all results from todays blood work. I went for testing becuase my knees were very stiff and sore, ankles sore with swelling, joints were achey all over. What would those three high indicators point towards in your opinion?

8/10/2016 9:40 AM - 08/10/2016 9:40:00 AM
Abs Baso Ct     0.04 K/mcL     0.00 - 0.20
Abs Eos     0.31 K/mcL     0.00 - 0.45
Abs Immature Gran Ct     0.04 K/mcL     0.00 - 0.06
Abs Lymph Ct     1.31 K/mcL     1.00 - 4.80
Abs Mono Ct     1.29 K/mcL     0.00 - 1.00
Abs Neut Ct     7.11 K/mcL     1.70 - 7.80
Basophils     0 %     
Eosinophil     3 %     
Immature Gran     0.4 %     
Lymphocytes - Normal     13 %     
Mature Neutrophils     70 %     
Monocyte     13 %     
8/10/2016 9:40 AM - 08/10/2016 9:40:00 AM
CRP     1.81 mg/dL     0.00 - 0.80
8/10/2016 9:40 AM - 08/10/2016 9:40:00 AM
Sed Rate     30 mm/hr     0 - 15
8/10/2016 9:40 AM - 08/10/2016 9:40:00 AM
HCT     44.1 %     38.5 - 53.0
HGB     15.0 gm/dL     13.0 - 17.3
MCH     29.4 pg     27.0 - 33.0
MCHC     34.0 gm/dL     31.0 - 35.0
MCV     86 fL     83 - 99
MPV     9.9 fL     9.0 - 12.6
Platelet     265 K/mcL     140 - 400
RBC     5.11 M/mcL     4.30 - 5.90
RDW-CV     13.4 %     11.0 - 18.5
RDW-SD     42.2 fL     37.0 - 53.1
WBC     10.1 K/mcL     4.0 - 11.0

Hello I have submitted the lab reports and gave more information. Please let me know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
This is suggestive of arthritis!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With your symptoms and these findings that I have reviewed fully, you probably have arthritis. There are different types but am leaning towards rheumatoid arthritis in this case given the multiplicity of affected joints. It might be important to do further testing for rheumatoid factor as well to gather more details and get managed appropriately. The best specialist to talk to would be a rheumatologist or an internist at this point.

Let me know what the next findings are. Until next, I wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Rheumatoid arthritis

doctor1 MD

I am on methotrexate .5 ml injections for rheumatoid arthritis and have noticed that I have had a strong odor eminating from either my urine or...

doctor1 MD

my mother,aged 72 suffering from eosinophilia and also a patient of rheumatoid arthritis has been prescribed Banocide Forte. 2 days after taking...

doctor1 MD

I am a patient suffering with rheumatoid arthritis and have lot of sleepless nights due to pains and take zolefresh 5 and 10 mg as per loss of...

doctor1 MD

My mother is suffering from chronic rheumatoid arthritis along with diabetes and this has been running for the past 11yrs now..Her recent blood &...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an...

doctor1 MD

If I have rheumatoid arthritis , what is safest medication that also helps osteoporosis? How can I reduce swelling in feet and hands? I'm taking...

doctor1 MD

The joints in my hands have become very painful. Only my left thumb swells (I'm right handed) and does not have full movement. this has been going...